BZX84B2V4-HE3-08
  • Share:

Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division BZX84B2V4-HE3-08

Manufacturer No:
BZX84B2V4-HE3-08
Manufacturer:
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ZENER 2.4V 300MW SOT23-3
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BZX84B2V4-HE3-08 is a silicon planar Zener diode produced by Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division. This component is part of the BZX84 series, which is known for its high reliability and versatility in various electronic applications. The BZX84B2V4-HE3-08 is specifically designed to meet the stringent requirements of automotive and industrial environments, being AEC-Q101 qualified.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Zener Voltage Range 2.28 - 2.52 V
Test Current (IZT) 5 mA mA
Reverse Leakage Current (IR at VR) 50 μA μA
Dynamic Resistance (ZZ at IZT1) 100 Ω Ω
Temperature Coefficient (αVZ at IZT1) -9 to -4 x 10^-4/°C 10^-4/°C
Power Dissipation (Ptot) 300 mW mW
Thermal Resistance (RthJA) 420 K/W K/W
Junction Temperature (Tj) 150 °C °C
Storage Temperature Range (Tstg) -65 to +150 °C °C
Package SOT-23
Weight 8.8 mg mg
Flammability Rating UL 94 V-0
Moisture Sensitivity Level MSL level 1 (according J-STD-020)

Key Features

  • Silicon planar Zener diodes with Zener voltages graded according to the international E24 standard.
  • AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications.
  • RoHS-compliant.
  • Available in SOT-23 package.
  • High reliability and stability over a wide temperature range.
  • Low dynamic resistance and reverse leakage current.
  • UL 94 V-0 flammability rating and MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity.

Applications

  • Voltage regulation and stabilization in automotive and industrial systems.
  • Signal limiting and clamping in high-speed interfaces.
  • Circuit protection against voltage spikes and transients.
  • Use in consumer electronics, lighting, telecommunications equipment, and computing devices.

Q & A

  1. What is the Zener voltage range of the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08?

    The Zener voltage range is 2.28 to 2.52 V.

  2. What is the test current (IZT) for this diode?

    The test current (IZT) is 5 mA.

  3. Is the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08 AEC-Q101 qualified?
  4. What is the package type of the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08?

    The package type is SOT-23.

  5. What is the maximum junction temperature (Tj) for this diode?

    The maximum junction temperature (Tj) is 150 °C.

  6. What is the power dissipation (Ptot) of the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08?

    The power dissipation (Ptot) is 300 mW.

  7. What is the thermal resistance (RthJA) of this diode?

    The thermal resistance (RthJA) is 420 K/W.

  8. Is the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08 RoHS-compliant?
  9. What is the flammability rating of the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08?

    The flammability rating is UL 94 V-0.

  10. What are common applications for the BZX84B2V4-HE3-08?

    Common applications include voltage regulation, signal limiting, and circuit protection in automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):2.4 V
Tolerance:±2%
Power - Max:300 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt):100 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:50 µA @ 1 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-3
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.26
1,794

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BZX84C5V1-E3-18
BZX84C5V1-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 5.1V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C12-E3-08
BZX84C12-E3-08
DIODE ZENER 12V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C51-E3-08
BZX84C51-E3-08
DIODE ZENER 51V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C20-E3-18
BZX84C20-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 20V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C36-E3-18
BZX84C36-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 36V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C12-HE3-18
BZX84C12-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 12V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C11-HE3-08
BZX84C11-HE3-08
DIODE ZENER 11V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B10-E3-18
BZX84B10-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 10V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B2V7-E3-18
BZX84B2V7-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 2.7V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B33-HE3-18
BZX84B33-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 33V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B3V0-HE3-18
BZX84B3V0-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 3V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B9V1-HE3-18
BZX84B9V1-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 9.1V 300MW SOT23-3

Similar Products

Part Number BZX84B2V4-HE3-08 BZX84B2V7-HE3-08 BZX84B2V4-HE3-18 BZX84B24-HE3-08 BZX84B2V4-E3-08
Manufacturer Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 2.4 V 2.7 V 2.4 V 23.5 V 2.4 V
Tolerance ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2%
Power - Max 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 100 Ohms 100 Ohms 100 Ohms 70 Ohms 100 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 50 µA @ 1 V 20 µA @ 1 V 50 µA @ 1 V 50 nA @ 16.8 V 50 µA @ 1 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If - - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3

Related Product By Categories

BZV55-C6V2,115
BZV55-C6V2,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 6.2V 500MW LLDS
PDZ13B_R1_00001
PDZ13B_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SURFACE MOUNT SILICON ZENER DIOD
BZT52H-C36,115
BZT52H-C36,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 36V 375MW SOD123F
MMSZ4698T1G
MMSZ4698T1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 11V 500MW SOD123
BZX84C17_R1_00001
BZX84C17_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SURFACE MOUNT SILICON ZENER DIOD
BZX84B3V3W_R1_00001
BZX84B3V3W_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SURFACE MOUNT SILICON ZENER DIOD
PDZ11BGWJ
PDZ11BGWJ
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 11V 365MW SOD123
BZX84C22-HE3-18
BZX84C22-HE3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 22V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B3V6-G3-08
BZX84B3V6-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 3.6V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C3V0-7
BZX84C3V0-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER 3V 300MW SOT23-3
1N4733 G
1N4733 G
Microsemi Corporation
DIODE ZENER 5.1V 1W DO204AL
BZX84C12VLYT116
BZX84C12VLYT116
Rohm Semiconductor
250MW, 12V, SOT-23, ZENER DIODE

Related Product By Brand

SM6T15AHM3_A/H
SM6T15AHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 21.2VC DO214AA
SM6T15CAHM3_A/I
SM6T15CAHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 21.2VC DO214AA
SM6T6V8CAHM3_A/H
SM6T6V8CAHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC DO214AA
SM15T30AHE3_A/H
SM15T30AHE3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 25.6VWM 41.5VC DO214AB
SM15T15AHM3_A/I
SM15T15AHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 21.2VC DO214AB
SM15T33AHE3/57T
SM15T33AHE3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC DO214AB
BAW56-E3-08
BAW56-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ARRAY GP 70V 250MA SOT23
MURS260-M3/52T
MURS260-M3/52T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 2A DO214AA
BZX55C5V6-TAP
BZX55C5V6-TAP
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 5.6V 500MW DO35
BZX84C24-E3-18
BZX84C24-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 24V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C43-G3-08
BZX84C43-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 43V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B7V5-G3-08
BZX84B7V5-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 300MW SOT23-3