OPA4137UA/2K5
  • Share:

Texas Instruments OPA4137UA/2K5

Manufacturer No:
OPA4137UA/2K5
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The OPA4137UA/2K5 is a high-performance, general-purpose operational amplifier (op-amp) designed and manufactured by Texas Instruments. This device is part of the OPAx137 series, known for its low cost, miniature design, and excellent performance characteristics. The OPA4137UA/2K5 is available in a 14-pin SOIC package and is suitable for a wide range of applications requiring low input bias current, low quiescent current, and high open-loop gain.

Key Specifications

Parameter Condition Min Typ Max Units
Input Offset Voltage (VOS) TA = –40°C to +85°C ±1.5 ±3 ±2.5 mV
Input Bias Current (IB) 5 pA
Quiescent Current (IQ) 220 µA/channel
Gain-Bandwidth Product (GBW) 1 MHz
Slew Rate (SR) G = 1 3.5 V/µs
Supply Voltage Range ±2.25V to ±18V, +4.5V to +36V V
Operating Temperature Range –40°C to +85°C °C
Package Type 14-SOIC

Key Features

  • FET Input: Low input bias current of 5 pA.
  • Low Offset Voltage: Input offset voltage as low as ±1.5 mV.
  • Wide Supply Range: Operates on power supplies ranging from ±2.25V to ±18V (or +4.5V to +36V single supply).
  • Low Quiescent Current: Quiescent current of 220 µA per channel.
  • High Open-Loop Gain: Open-loop voltage gain of 94 dB.
  • High Speed/Power Ratio: Gain-bandwidth product of 1 MHz and slew rate of 3.5 V/µs.
  • MicroSIZE Packages: Available in SOT-23-5, MSOP-8, and other compact packages.
  • Single, Dual, and Quad Configurations: Available in single, dual, and quad channel configurations.

Applications

The OPA4137UA/2K5 is suitable for a wide range of general-purpose applications. It is particularly useful in scenarios requiring low input bias current, low quiescent current, and high open-loop gain. These applications include but are not limited to:

  • Audio and video processing
  • Medical equipment
  • Industrial control systems
  • Measurement and instrumentation
  • Automotive electronics

Power supply pins should be bypassed with 10nF ceramic capacitors or larger to ensure stable operation. The device is unity-gain stable and can operate with one amplifier in a package being overdriven or short-circuited without affecting the performance of the other channels.

Q & A

  1. What is the input bias current of the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The input bias current is 5 pA.

  2. What is the typical quiescent current per channel for the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The typical quiescent current per channel is 220 µA.

  3. What is the gain-bandwidth product of the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The gain-bandwidth product is 1 MHz.

  4. What is the slew rate of the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The slew rate is 3.5 V/µs.

  5. What is the operating temperature range of the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The operating temperature range is –40°C to +85°C.

  6. What are the available package types for the OPA4137UA/2K5?

    The device is available in a 14-SOIC package among others.

  7. Can the OPA4137UA/2K5 operate on single or dual power supplies?

    Yes, it can operate on both single (+4.5V to +36V) and dual (±2.25V to ±18V) power supplies.

  8. How should the power supply pins be bypassed for stable operation?

    The power supply pins should be bypassed with 10nF ceramic capacitors or larger.

  9. Is the OPA4137UA/2K5 unity-gain stable?

    Yes, the device is unity-gain stable.

  10. Can one channel being overdriven or short-circuited affect the performance of other channels in a quad package?

    No, the channels are completely independent, ensuring normal performance even if one channel is overdriven or short-circuited.

Product Attributes

Amplifier Type:J-FET
Number of Circuits:4
Output Type:- 
Slew Rate:3.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:1 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:- 
Current - Input Bias:5 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:1.5 mV
Current - Supply:220µA
Current - Output / Channel:60 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):4.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):36 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:14-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$3.40
123

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD44S32S60T20
DD44S32S60T20
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S000
DD26S2S000
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0TX
DD26S2S0TX
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JV5S
DD15S20JV5S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S10HT0/AA
DD26S10HT0/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD26S200T2X
DD26S200T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2F00X
DD26S2F00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V3X/AA
DD26S2S50V3X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S00X/AA
DD44S32S00X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S50V5X
DD26S2S50V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V50
DD26S2S50V50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S500X
DD44S32S500X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number OPA4137UA/2K5 OPA4130UA/2K5 OPA4132UA/2K5 OPA4134UA/2K5 OPA4137U/2K5
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Amplifier Type J-FET J-FET J-FET Audio J-FET
Number of Circuits 4 4 4 4 4
Output Type - - - - -
Slew Rate 3.5V/µs 2V/µs 20V/µs 20V/µs 3.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product 1 MHz 1 MHz 8 MHz 8 MHz 1 MHz
-3db Bandwidth - - - - -
Current - Input Bias 5 pA 5 pA 5 pA 5 pA 5 pA
Voltage - Input Offset 1.5 mV 200 µV 500 µV 500 µV 1.5 mV
Current - Supply 220µA 530µA (x4 Channels) 4mA (x4 Channels) 4mA (x4 Channels) 220µA
Current - Output / Channel 60 mA 18 mA 40 mA 35 mA 60 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min) 4.5 V 4.5 V 5 V 5 V 4.5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max) 36 V 36 V 36 V 36 V 36 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 14-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

BUF634AIDR
BUF634AIDR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA549MKVC
OPA549MKVC
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP POWER 1 CIRC 11PWRPACK
LMH6645MFX/NOPB
LMH6645MFX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
LM7322MA/NOPB
LM7322MA/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8630ARZ-REEL7
AD8630ARZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP ZERO-DRIFT 4CIRC 14SOIC
TL072ACPS
TL072ACPS
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SO
OPA1662AIDRQ1
OPA1662AIDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC AUDIO 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TLV2454IPWR
TLV2454IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
AD8065ART-REEL7
AD8065ART-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
LM2902DRE4
LM2902DRE4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OPA2365AIDRG4
OPA2365AIDRG4
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LMV797MMX
LMV797MMX
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP

Related Product By Brand

SRC4192IDBR
SRC4192IDBR
Texas Instruments
IC SAMPLE RATE CONVERTER 28SSOP
TMS320C6418ZTSA500
TMS320C6418ZTSA500
Texas Instruments
IC FIXED-POINT DSP 288-FCBGA
TMS320DM642AGNZ7
TMS320DM642AGNZ7
Texas Instruments
IC FIXED-POINT DSP 548-FCBGA
TUSB2046BIRHBRG4
TUSB2046BIRHBRG4
Texas Instruments
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 32VQFN
MAX3232EIDBE4
MAX3232EIDBE4
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 2/2 16SSOP
SN65LVDS32DG4
SN65LVDS32DG4
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16SOIC
THS4131CD
THS4131CD
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TL082IDG4
TL082IDG4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
SN74AHC1G32DCKR
SN74AHC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
IC GATE OR 1CH 2-INP SC70-5
TPS3711DDCR
TPS3711DDCR
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL TSOT23-6
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 5A TO220-7
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 1.8V 1A SOT223-4