LMP8602QMME/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments LMP8602QMME/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
LMP8602QMME/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LMP8602QMME/NOPB is a precision current-sense amplifier produced by Texas Instruments. This device is part of the LMP860x series, which includes fixed-gain, precision current-shunt monitors. The LMP8602QMME/NOPB is specifically designed for high-side and low-side driver configuration current sensing, bidirectional current measurement, and current loop to voltage conversion. It is ideal for applications requiring accurate and reliable current sensing in various environments, including automotive and industrial settings.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min
Supply Voltage (VS - GND) -0.3 6 V
Continuous Input Voltage (-IN and +IN) -22 60 V
Transient Input Voltage (400 ms) -25 65 V
Total Gain 49.75 50 50.25 V/V
Input Offset Voltage 0.15 1 mV
Input Offset Voltage Drift 10 μV/°C
Common-Mode Rejection Ratio (CMRR) 90 dB
Common-Mode Voltage Range (VS = 5 V) -22 60 V
Common-Mode Voltage Range (VS = 3.3 V) -4 27 V
Supply Current 0.7 1.1 1.5 mA
Slew Rate 0.6 0.83 V/μs
Bandwidth 50 60 kHz
Output Short-Circuit Current (Sourcing) -25 -38 -60 mA
Output Short-Circuit Current (Sinking) 30 46 65 mA
Package Type VSSOP (8)
Operating Temperature Range -40 125 °C

Key Features

  • Precision Current Sensing: The LMP8602QMME/NOPB offers precise gain of 50x, making it suitable for accurate current measurements.
  • High Common-Mode Voltage Range: The device can operate with input common-mode voltages ranging from -22 V to 60 V when using a 5-V supply, or -4 V to 27 V with a 3.3-V supply.
  • Bidirectional Operation: It supports both unidirectional and bidirectional current sensing, enabled by the offset input pin.
  • Low Input Offset Voltage and Drift: Features a low input offset voltage of up to 1 mV and a drift of up to 10 μV/°C.
  • High CMRR and PSRR: Offers a common-mode rejection ratio of 90 dB and a power-supply rejection ratio of 90 dB.
  • AEC-Q100 Qualified: The LMP8602QMME/NOPB is qualified for automotive applications, adhering to the AEC-Q100 standard.
  • Compact Packaging: Available in an 8-pin VSSOP package, making it suitable for space-constrained designs.

Applications

  • Automotive Systems: Ideal for fuel injection control, transmission control, power steering, and battery management systems.
  • Industrial Automation: Suitable for current sensing in motor control, power supplies, and other industrial automation applications.
  • High-Side and Low-Side Driver Configuration: Can be used in both high-side and low-side driver configurations for current sensing.
  • Current Loop to Voltage Conversion: Converts current loops to voltage signals, which can be used in various monitoring and control systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the gain of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The gain of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB is 50x.

  2. What is the common-mode voltage range for the LMP8602QMME/NOPB when using a 5-V supply?

    The common-mode voltage range is -22 V to 60 V when using a 5-V supply.

  3. Does the LMP8602QMME/NOPB support bidirectional current sensing?

    Yes, it supports both unidirectional and bidirectional current sensing.

  4. What is the input offset voltage of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The input offset voltage is up to 1 mV.

  5. Is the LMP8602QMME/NOPB qualified for automotive applications?

    Yes, it is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications.

  6. What is the operating temperature range of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.

  7. What is the package type of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The package type is 8-pin VSSOP.

  8. What are some typical applications of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    Typical applications include automotive systems, industrial automation, high-side and low-side driver configurations, and current loop to voltage conversion.

  9. What is the slew rate of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The slew rate is 0.6 V/μs to 0.83 V/μs.

  10. What is the bandwidth of the LMP8602QMME/NOPB?

    The bandwidth is 50 kHz to 60 kHz.

Product Attributes

Amplifier Type:Current Sense
Number of Circuits:1
Output Type:- 
Slew Rate:0.83V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:60 kHz
-3db Bandwidth:- 
Current - Input Bias:0.04 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:150 µV
Current - Supply:1.1mA
Current - Output / Channel:48 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):5.5 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-VSSOP
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$5.53
87

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
CBC13W3S10HE3X/AA
CBC13W3S10HE3X/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
CBC13W3S10HE30/AA
CBC13W3S10HE30/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S2000X/AA
DD26S2000X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S00X
DD26S2S00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HE2S/AA
CBC13W3S10HE2S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S200T20/AA
DD26S200T20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S10HT20/AA
DD26S10HT20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD62M32S60V3S/AA
DD62M32S60V3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 62P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S50V3X
DD26S2S50V3X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S3200T20
DD44S3200T20
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S20WE2X/AA
DD26S20WE2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC47W1S1S50V5S
CBC47W1S1S50V5S
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP

Similar Products

Part Number LMP8602QMME/NOPB LMP8603QMME/NOPB LMP8602QMMX/NOPB LMP8602MME/NOPB LMP8602QMM/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Amplifier Type Current Sense Current Sense Current Sense Current Sense Current Sense
Number of Circuits 1 1 1 1 1
Output Type - - - - -
Slew Rate 0.83V/µs 0.83V/µs 0.83V/µs 0.83V/µs 0.83V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product 60 kHz 60 kHz 60 kHz 60 kHz 60 kHz
-3db Bandwidth - - - - -
Current - Input Bias 0.04 pA 0.04 pA 0.04 pA 0.04 pA 0.04 pA
Voltage - Input Offset 150 µV 150 µV 150 µV 150 µV 150 µV
Current - Supply 1.1mA 1.1mA 1.1mA 1.1mA 1.1mA
Current - Output / Channel 48 mA 48 mA 48 mA 48 mA 48 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min) 3 V 3 V 3 V 3 V 3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max) 5.5 V 5.5 V 5.5 V 5.5 V 5.5 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-VSSOP 8-VSSOP 8-VSSOP 8-VSSOP 8-VSSOP

Related Product By Categories

AD8040ARUZ-REEL7
AD8040ARUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
INA215BIDCKR
INA215BIDCKR
Texas Instruments
IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-6
THS4531AIRUNR
THS4531AIRUNR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 10WQFN
AD628ARZ
AD628ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA541AP
OPA541AP
Texas Instruments
IC POWER 1 CIRCUIT TO220-11
TLV4376IPWR
TLV4376IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
AD8657ARMZ-R7
AD8657ARMZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
LMV324Q1MA/NOPB
LMV324Q1MA/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
AD8065ART-REEL7
AD8065ART-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
LM2902DRE4
LM2902DRE4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
LM4250CMX/NOPB
LM4250CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD9631AR-REEL7
AD9631AR-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC

Related Product By Brand

CSD17571Q2
CSD17571Q2
Texas Instruments
MOSFET N-CH 30V 22A 6SON
SRC4192IDBR
SRC4192IDBR
Texas Instruments
IC SAMPLE RATE CONVERTER 28SSOP
TMS320DM642AGNZ7
TMS320DM642AGNZ7
Texas Instruments
IC FIXED-POINT DSP 548-FCBGA
TMS320C10NL-25
TMS320C10NL-25
Texas Instruments
IC DSP 40-DIP
MSP430FR5994IPN
MSP430FR5994IPN
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 16BIT 256KB FRAM 80LQFP
MUX508IDR
MUX508IDR
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIPLEXER 8CH 16SOIC
DS34LV86TMX
DS34LV86TMX
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16SOIC
LMC7221BIM5X/NOPB
LMC7221BIM5X/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC COMPAR TNY CMOS RR IN SOT23-5
SN74LVTH244APWR
SN74LVTH244APWR
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20TSSOP
UC2906DW
UC2906DW
Texas Instruments
IC BATT CHG LEAD ACID 16SOIC
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 1.8V 1A SOT223-4
TLV74133PDBVR
TLV74133PDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 3.3V 150MA SOT23-5