LM45BIM3/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments LM45BIM3/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
LM45BIM3/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
SENSOR ANALOG -20C-100C SOT23-3
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LM45BIM3/NOPB is a precision integrated-circuit temperature sensor produced by Texas Instruments. This device is calibrated directly in degrees Celsius and features a linear output voltage that is proportional to the temperature, with a scale factor of +10.0 mV/°C. The LM45BIM3/NOPB is designed to operate over a wide temperature range of −20°C to +100°C, making it suitable for various applications requiring accurate temperature measurement.

The sensor does not require external calibration or trimming, ensuring low cost due to wafer-level trimming and calibration. It operates from a supply voltage range of 4.0V to 10V and draws a low current of less than 120 μA, minimizing self-heating to less than 0.2°C in still air.

Key Specifications

Parameter Conditions Typical Limit Maximum Limit
Accuracy TA = +25°C ±2.0°C ±3.0°C
Accuracy TA = TMIN to TMAX ±3.0°C ±4.0°C
Nonlinearity TMIN ≤ TA ≤ TMAX ±0.8°C ±0.8°C
Sensor Gain (Average Slope) TMIN ≤ TA ≤ TMAX +9.7 mV/°C to +10.3 mV/°C
Load Regulation 0 ≤ IL ≤ +1 mA ±35 mV/mA
Line Regulation +4.0V ≤ +VS ≤ +10V ±0.80 mV/V
Quiescent Current +4.0V ≤ +VS ≤ +10V, +25°C 120 μA 160 μA
Supply Voltage Range +4.0V to +10V
Operating Temperature Range −20°C to +100°C

Key Features

  • Calibrated Directly in ° Celsius (Centigrade): The LM45BIM3/NOPB is calibrated directly in degrees Celsius, eliminating the need for external calibration or trimming.
  • Linear Output: The output voltage is linearly proportional to the Celsius temperature with a scale factor of +10.0 mV/°C.
  • High Accuracy: Guaranteed accuracy of ±2°C at room temperature and ±3°C over the full −20°C to +100°C temperature range.
  • Wide Operating Range: Rated for full −20°C to +100°C temperature range.
  • Suitable for Remote Applications: Can be used in remote applications due to its low output impedance and precise inherent calibration.
  • Low Cost: Low cost due to wafer-level trimming and calibration.
  • Low Power Consumption: Operates from a supply voltage range of 4.0V to 10V and draws less than 120 μA, minimizing self-heating.
  • Low Self-Heating: Less than 0.2°C in still air.

Applications

  • Battery Management: Suitable for monitoring battery temperatures.
  • FAX Machines and Printers: Used in office equipment for temperature monitoring.
  • Portable Medical Instruments: Ideal for medical devices requiring precise temperature measurement.
  • HVAC Systems: Used in heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems for temperature control.
  • Power Supply Modules: Monitors temperature in power supply units.
  • Disk Drives and Computers: Used in electronic devices for temperature monitoring.
  • Automotive Systems: Suitable for various automotive applications requiring temperature measurement.

Q & A

  1. What is the operating temperature range of the LM45BIM3/NOPB?

    The LM45BIM3/NOPB operates over a temperature range of −20°C to +100°C.

  2. What is the accuracy of the LM45BIM3/NOPB at room temperature?

    The accuracy at room temperature is ±2°C.

  3. What is the scale factor of the LM45BIM3/NOPB?

    The scale factor is +10.0 mV/°C.

  4. What is the supply voltage range for the LM45BIM3/NOPB?

    The supply voltage range is from 4.0V to 10V.

  5. How much current does the LM45BIM3/NOPB draw from its supply?

    The device draws less than 120 μA from its supply.

  6. What is the self-heating of the LM45BIM3/NOPB in still air?

    The self-heating is less than 0.2°C in still air.

  7. Can the LM45BIM3/NOPB be used in remote applications?

    Yes, it is suitable for remote applications due to its low output impedance and precise inherent calibration.

  8. What are some common applications of the LM45BIM3/NOPB?

    Common applications include battery management, FAX machines, printers, portable medical instruments, HVAC systems, power supply modules, disk drives, computers, and automotive systems.

  9. How should the LM45BIM3/NOPB be handled to prevent electrostatic damage?

    The leads should be shorted together or the device placed in conductive foam during storage or handling to prevent electrostatic damage.

  10. What is the thermal resistance of the SOT-23 package of the LM45BIM3/NOPB?

    The thermal resistance of the SOT-23 package is 260°C/W when attached to a printed circuit board with 2 oz. foil.

Product Attributes

Sensor Type:Analog, Local
Sensing Temperature - Local:-20°C ~ 100°C
Sensing Temperature - Remote:- 
Output Type:Analog Voltage
Voltage - Supply:4V ~ 10V
Resolution:10mV/°C
Features:- 
Accuracy - Highest (Lowest):±2°C (±3°C)
Test Condition:25°C (-20°C ~ 100°C)
Operating Temperature:-20°C ~ 100°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-3
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$3.20
2

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S320000
DD44S320000
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
CBC9W4S10HE2X/AA
CBC9W4S10HE2X/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD15S20LV5S/AA
DD15S20LV5S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S60T20
DD44S32S60T20
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26M20H00/AA
DD26M20H00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JV5S
DD15S20JV5S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S200E30/AA
DD26S200E30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0T2X
DD26S2S0T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S500X
DD26S2S500X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HV3S/AA
CBC13W3S10HV3S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50V30/AA
DD26S2S50V30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Related Product By Categories

AD590LH
AD590LH
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-150C TO52-3
AD7415ARTZ-0REEL7
AD7415ARTZ-0REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-125C SOT23-5
TMP108AIYFFT
TMP108AIYFFT
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-125C 6DSBGA
LM92CIMX/NOPB
LM92CIMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-150C 8SOIC
ADT7302ARMZ-REEL7
ADT7302ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-125C 8MSOP
LM75BIMX-5/NOPB
LM75BIMX-5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-125C 8SOIC
LM74CIM-3/NOPB
LM74CIM-3/NOPB
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-150C 8SOIC
LM135Z
LM135Z
STMicroelectronics
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-150C TO92-3
LM335AZ/LFT1
LM335AZ/LFT1
National Semiconductor
ANALOG VOLTAGE OUTPUT SENSOR
ADT7461AR
ADT7461AR
Analog Devices Inc.
SERIAL SWITCH/DIGITAL SENSOR, 3C
ADT7461ARMZ-2REEL
ADT7461ARMZ-2REEL
onsemi
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-120C MICRO8
AD7816ARMZ-REEL7
AD7816ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT W/TEMP SNSR 8MSOP

Related Product By Brand

ADS8598HIPMR
ADS8598HIPMR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 64LQFP
DAC80504RTER
DAC80504RTER
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 16WQFN
TMS320C5421GGUR200
TMS320C5421GGUR200
Texas Instruments
IC DGTL SIGNL PROCESSOR 144-BGA
CD74HC4051QM96Q1
CD74HC4051QM96Q1
Texas Instruments
IC MUX/DEMUX 8X1 16-SOIC
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16TSSOP
TLV2781CDBVR
TLV2781CDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
CD4093BMT
CD4093BMT
Texas Instruments
IC GATE NAND 4CH 2-INP 14SOIC
TPS2032DR
TPS2032DR
Texas Instruments
IC PWR SWITCH N-CHAN 1:1 8SOIC
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 5A TO220-7
TPS63031DSKTG4
TPS63031DSKTG4
Texas Instruments
IC REG BCK BST 3.3V 900MA 10SON
TLV73333PQDBVRQ1
TLV73333PQDBVRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 3.3V 300MA SOT23-5
SN74AC14NS
SN74AC14NS
Texas Instruments
INVERTER, AC SERIES, 1-FUNC, 1-I