ADS1299-6PAGR
  • Share:

Texas Instruments ADS1299-6PAGR

Manufacturer No:
ADS1299-6PAGR
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC AFE 6 CHAN 24BIT 64TQFP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The Texas Instruments ADS1299-6PAGR is a low-noise, 6-channel, 24-bit analog-to-digital converter (ADC) optimized for biopotential measurements. It is part of the ADS1299 family, which includes four-, six-, and eight-channel variants. This device is designed to provide high accuracy and low noise levels, making it ideal for applications such as electrocardiography (ECG), electromyography (EMG), and electrophysiology. The ADS1299-6PAGR integrates all commonly required features for extracranial electroencephalogram (EEG) and ECG applications, enabling the creation of scalable medical instrumentation systems with reduced size, power, and overall cost.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Number of Channels 6
Resolution (Bits) 24
Input-Referred Noise 1 µV PP (70-Hz BW)
Input Bias Current 300 pA
Data Rate 250 SPS to 16 kSPS
CMRR –110 dB
Programmable Gain 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, or 24
Analog Supply Voltage 4.75 V to 5.25 V
Digital Supply Voltage 1.8 V to 3.6 V
Package Type TQFP-64 (10x10 mm)
Operating Temperature Range –40°C to +85°C
Interface Type SPI-Compatible Serial Interface
Power Consumption 15 mW (typical)

Key Features

  • Up to eight low-noise programmable gain amplifiers (PGAs) and eight high-resolution simultaneous-sampling ADCs.
  • Built-in bias drive amplifier, lead-off detection, and test signals.
  • Built-in oscillator and internal or external reference options.
  • Flexible power-down and standby mode.
  • Pin-compatible with the ADS129x family.
  • SPI-compatible serial interface.
  • Optional SRB pins for referential montage configuration.
  • Low power consumption of 15 mW (typical).

Applications

  • Electrocardiography (ECG): High accuracy and low noise levels make it suitable for ECG measurements.
  • Electromyography (EMG): Ideal for EMG signal measurements with high accuracy and low noise levels.
  • Electrophysiology: Suitable for measuring electrophysiological signals such as EEG, ECG, and EMG.
  • Medical Instrumentation: Includes applications like EEG studies, fetal ECG, sleep study monitors, Bispectral Index (BIS), and Evoked Audio Potential (EAP).

Q & A

  1. Q: What is the input-referred noise of the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The input-referred noise is 1 µV PP with a bandwidth of 70 Hz.
  2. Q: Can the ADS1299-6PAGR be used for ECG measurements?
    A: Yes, it can be used for ECG measurements due to its high accuracy and low noise levels.
  3. Q: What is the power consumption of the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The power consumption is 15 mW (typical).
  4. Q: Can the ADS1299-6PAGR be used for EMG measurements?
    A: Yes, it can be used for EMG measurements due to its high accuracy and low noise levels.
  5. Q: What is the data rate range of the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The data rate range is from 250 SPS to 16 kSPS.
  6. Q: What is the common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The CMRR is –110 dB.
  7. Q: What are the programmable gain options for the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The programmable gain options are 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 12, or 24.
  8. Q: Does the ADS1299-6PAGR have built-in lead-off detection?
    A: Yes, it has built-in lead-off detection using an excitation current sink or source.
  9. Q: Can multiple ADS1299-6PAGR devices be cascaded?
    A: Yes, multiple devices can be cascaded in a daisy-chain configuration for high channel count systems.
  10. Q: What is the operating temperature range of the ADS1299-6PAGR?
    A: The operating temperature range is –40°C to +85°C.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:24
Number of Channels:6
Power (Watts):33 mW
Voltage - Supply, Analog:5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:1.8V ~ 3.6V
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:64-TQFP
Supplier Device Package:64-TQFP (10x10)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$41.72
5

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S2S5WV5X
DD15S2S5WV5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HE20/AA
CBC13W3S10HE20/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD15S20J0S
DD15S20J0S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2000X/AA
DD26S2000X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S00X
DD26S2S00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JV3S
DD15S20JV3S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S0TS/AA
DD44S32S0TS/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
CBC9W4S10HV5S/AA
CBC9W4S10HV5S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD44S3200T0
DD44S3200T0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
CBC47W1S1S50V5S/AA
CBC47W1S1S50V5S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
CBC47W1S1S50V5S
CBC47W1S1S50V5S
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
DD44S32S0V5X
DD44S32S0V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number ADS1299-6PAGR ADS1299-4PAGR ADS1299-6PAG
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active
Number of Bits 24 24 24
Number of Channels 6 4 6
Power (Watts) 33 mW 24 mW 33 mW
Voltage - Supply, Analog 5V 4.75V ~ 5.25V 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 1.8V ~ 3.6V 1.8V ~ 3.6V 1.8V ~ 3.6V
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 64-TQFP 64-TQFP 64-TQFP
Supplier Device Package 64-TQFP (10x10) 64-TQFP (10x10) 64-TQFP (10x10)

Related Product By Categories

AD7195BCPZ
AD7195BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 1 CHAN 24BIT 32LFCSP
AD9978BCPZ
AD9978BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 2 CHAN 14BIT 40LFCSP
ADS130E08IPAG
ADS130E08IPAG
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 8 CHAN 16BIT 64TQFP
AFE031AIRGZR
AFE031AIRGZR
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 10BIT 48VQFN
LMP91000SD/NOPB
LMP91000SD/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 8BIT 14WSON
AFE4900YZR
AFE4900YZR
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 3 CHAN 24BIT 30DSBGA
AD73322LARUZ-REEL
AD73322LARUZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 2 CHAN 16BIT 28TSSOP
VSP2582RHNR
VSP2582RHNR
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 12BIT 36VQFN
ADS1292RIRSMR
ADS1292RIRSMR
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 2 CHAN 24BIT 32VQFN
AFE5812ZCF
AFE5812ZCF
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 8 CHAN 12/14BIT 135NFBGA
ADS1299-4PAG
ADS1299-4PAG
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 4 CHAN 24BIT 64TQFP
AD73311LARS
AD73311LARS
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ANALOG FRONT END 20-SSOP

Related Product By Brand

DAC70004IPW
DAC70004IPW
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 14BIT V-OUT 14TSSOP
TMS320VC5510AZGW1
TMS320VC5510AZGW1
Texas Instruments
IC FIXED POINT DSP 240-BGA
MSP430FR2422IPW16R
MSP430FR2422IPW16R
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 16BIT 7.5KB FRAM 16TSSOP
TMS320F28065UPZPS
TMS320F28065UPZPS
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLSH 100HTQFP
SN65HVD72DR
SN65HVD72DR
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
SN75172DWG4
SN75172DWG4
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 4/0 20SOIC
THS4011ID
THS4011ID
Texas Instruments
IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
THS3110IDGNR
THS3110IDGNR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CFA 1 CIRCUIT 8HVSSOP
TL082IDG4
TL082IDG4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
SN74HC688PWRE4
SN74HC688PWRE4
Texas Instruments
IC COMPARATOR IDENTITY 20TSSOP
TPS7A0218PDBVR
TPS7A0218PDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 1.8V 200MA SOT23-5
TPS73618MDBVREP
TPS73618MDBVREP
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 1.8V 400MA SOT23-5