ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 10VSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB is a versatile and efficient analog-to-digital converter (ADC) designed by Texas Instruments. This component is tailored for low-power applications and features a high-speed serial interface, making it suitable for a wide range of use cases. It is particularly useful in scenarios where multiple input signals need to be processed efficiently.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Resolution (Bits) 8
Sample rate (max) (ksps) 1000
Number of input channels 4
Interface type Microwire (Serial I/O), SPI
Architecture SAR (Successive Approximation Register)
Input type Single-ended
Multichannel configuration Multiplexed
Reference mode Supply
Input voltage range (max) (V) 5.25
Input voltage range (min) (V) 0
Operating temperature range (°C) -40 to 85
Power consumption (typ) (mW) 3.2 (at 3V supply), 9.6 (at 5V supply)
Analog supply (min) (V) 2.7
Analog supply voltage (max) (V) 5.25
SNR (dB) 49.6
Digital supply (min) (V) 2.7
Digital supply (max) (V) 5.25
Package 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)

Key Features

  • Specified over a range of sample rates up to 1 MSPS.
  • Four input channels for multiplexed data acquisition.
  • Variable power management to reduce power consumption.
  • Single power supply with a range of 2.7V to 5.25V.
  • High signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of 49.6 dB.
  • Low power consumption: 3.2 mW at 3V supply and 9.6 mW at 5V supply.
  • Differential Non-Linearity (DNL): ±0.10 LSB (Typical).
  • Integral Non-Linearity (INL): ±0.13 LSB (Typical).

Applications

The ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB is suitable for various applications requiring efficient and low-power analog-to-digital conversion. These include:

  • Industrial automation and control systems.
  • Medical devices and diagnostic equipment.
  • Aerospace and defense systems.
  • Automotive systems, especially in sensor and data acquisition modules.
  • Consumer electronics, such as audio and video processing devices.

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB?

    The resolution of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB is 8 bits.

  2. How many input channels does the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB have?

    The ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB has four input channels.

  3. What is the maximum sample rate of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB?

    The maximum sample rate is 1 MSPS (1 million samples per second).

  4. What type of interface does the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB use?

    The ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB uses Microwire (Serial I/O) and SPI interfaces.

  5. What is the operating temperature range of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C.

  6. What is the typical power consumption of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB?

    The typical power consumption is 3.2 mW at a 3V supply and 9.6 mW at a 5V supply.

  7. What is the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB?

    The SNR is 49.6 dB.

  8. What type of package does the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB come in?

    The ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB comes in a 10-TFSOP or 10-MSOP package.

  9. Is the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB is RoHS compliant.

  10. What are the typical values for DNL and INL?

    The typical values are ±0.10 LSB for DNL and ±0.13 LSB for INL.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:8
Sampling Rate (Per Second):1M
Number of Inputs:4
Input Type:Single Ended
Data Interface:SPI, DSP
Configuration:MUX-S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:SAR
Reference Type:Supply
Voltage - Supply, Analog:2.7V ~ 5.25V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:2.7V ~ 5.25V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:10-VSSOP
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$3.75
16

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S10LVLS
DD15S10LVLS
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15POS CRIMP
DD26M2S5WV5X
DD26M2S5WV5X
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S200TS
DD15S200TS
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HV30/AA
CBC13W3S10HV30/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S2S00X/AA
DD26S2S00X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S500X/AA
DD26S2S500X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200V50/AA
DD26S200V50/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0V50
DD26S2S0V50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC46W4S1000S
CBC46W4S1000S
CONN D-SUB RCPT 46POS CRIMP
DD44S32S0V3X/AA
DD44S32S0V3X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S60TX/AA
DD44S32S60TX/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S20WE30
DD26S20WE30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Similar Products

Part Number ADC084S101CIMM/NOPB ADC084S101CIMMX/NOPB ADC082S101CIMM/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Obsolete Active
Number of Bits 8 8 8
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 1M 1M 1M
Number of Inputs 4 4 2
Input Type Single Ended Single Ended Single Ended
Data Interface SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP
Configuration MUX-S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1
Architecture SAR SAR SAR
Reference Type Supply Supply Supply
Voltage - Supply, Analog 2.7V ~ 5.25V 2.7V ~ 5.25V 2.7V ~ 5.25V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 2.7V ~ 5.25V 2.7V ~ 5.25V 2.7V ~ 5.25V
Features - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 10-VSSOP 10-VSSOP 8-VSSOP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

MAX11048ETN+
MAX11048ETN+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 56TQFN
ADC78H90CIMT/NOPB
ADC78H90CIMT/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16TSSOP
LTC2170IUKG-12#PBF
LTC2170IUKG-12#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 52QFN
LTC2364IDE-16#PBF
LTC2364IDE-16#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 16DFN
AD7264BCPZ-RL7
AD7264BCPZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 48LFCSP
LTC1286IN8#PBF
LTC1286IN8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC2262CUJ-14#TRPBF
LTC2262CUJ-14#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
AD667KN/+
AD667KN/+
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT W/BUFF LATCH 28-DIP
AD7813YRZ-REEL
AD7813YRZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT SAR 16SOIC
MAX11048ETN+T
MAX11048ETN+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 56TQFN
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
Renesas Electronics America Inc
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64HVQFN
LTC2295CUP
LTC2295CUP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 64QFN

Related Product By Brand

LMC555CMX
LMC555CMX
Texas Instruments
IC OSC SINGLE TIMER 3MHZ 8-SOIC
TLV5535IPWR
TLV5535IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 28TSSOP
TLC7226CDWR
TLC7226CDWR
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 20SOIC
MSP430FR5043IPMR
MSP430FR5043IPMR
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 16BIT 64KB FRAM 64LQFP
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16TSSOP
OPA2683IDCNR
OPA2683IDCNR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CFA 2 CIRCUIT SOT23-8
LMV710M5X
LMV710M5X
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
TLV1391IDBVR
TLV1391IDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC DIFF COMPARATOR SNGL SOT23-5
CD4041UBM96
CD4041UBM96
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 18V 14SOIC
SN74AC573DW
SN74AC573DW
Texas Instruments
IC OCTAL TRANSP LATCH 20-SOIC
CD4056BME4
CD4056BME4
Texas Instruments
IC DRVR 7 SEGMENT 1 DIGIT 16SOIC
TPS70928QDRVRQ1
TPS70928QDRVRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 2.8V 150MA 6WSON