TJA1055T,512
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. TJA1055T,512

Manufacturer No:
TJA1055T,512
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The TJA1055T,512 is an enhanced fault-tolerant CAN (Controller Area Network) transceiver produced by NXP USA Inc. This device is primarily designed for low-speed applications up to 125 kBd, particularly in passenger cars. It serves as the interface between the CAN protocol controller and the physical wires of the CAN bus, providing differential transmit and receive capabilities. The TJA1055T,512 is notable for its robust fault-tolerant features, including automatic switching to single-wire mode in the event of bus failures and support for transmission on either bus line if one wire is corrupted.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Package14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supply Voltage4.75 V ~ 5.25 V
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Number of Drivers/Receivers1/1
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Bus SpeedUp to 125 kBd
Bus Failure ManagementAutomatic switching to single-wire mode, supports ground offset voltages up to 1.5 V
Protection FeaturesBus pins short-circuit safe to battery and ground, thermally protected

Key Features

  • Enhanced fault-tolerant CAN transceiver with automatic switching to single-wire mode in the event of bus failures.
  • Supports transmission capability on either bus line if one of the wires is corrupted.
  • Full wake-up capability during failure modes.
  • Bus pins are short-circuit safe to battery and ground, and thermally protected.
  • Local wake-up through pin WAKE detected by a rising or falling edge.
  • Compatibility with 3 V interfacing with microcontrollers (e.g., TJA1055T/3).
  • Limited rise and fall slopes to reduce EME, allowing the use of unshielded twisted pairs or parallel pairs of wires for the bus lines.

Applications

The TJA1055T,512 is primarily used in automotive applications, particularly in passenger cars, for low-speed CAN bus communications. It is suitable for various in-vehicle network systems where robust fault tolerance and reliable communication are critical.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary application of the TJA1055T,512?
    The TJA1055T,512 is primarily intended for low-speed CAN bus applications in passenger cars.
  2. What are the key fault-tolerant features of the TJA1055T,512?
    The device automatically switches to single-wire mode in the event of bus failures and supports transmission on either bus line if one wire is corrupted.
  3. What is the operating temperature range of the TJA1055T,512?
    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.
  4. What type of package does the TJA1055T,512 come in?
    The device comes in a 14-SOIC package.
  5. What is the supply voltage range for the TJA1055T,512?
    The supply voltage range is 4.75 V to 5.25 V.
  6. Does the TJA1055T,512 support wake-up functionality?
    Yes, it supports local wake-up through the WAKE pin.
  7. What protection features does the TJA1055T,512 have?
    The device has bus pins that are short-circuit safe to battery and ground, and it is thermally protected.
  8. Can the TJA1055T,512 be used with 3 V microcontrollers?
    Yes, versions like TJA1055T/3 support 3 V interfacing with microcontrollers.
  9. How does the TJA1055T,512 reduce electromagnetic interference (EMI)?
    The device reduces EMI by limiting the rise and fall slopes, allowing the use of unshielded twisted pairs or parallel pairs of wires for the bus lines.
  10. What is the maximum bus speed supported by the TJA1055T,512?
    The maximum bus speed supported is up to 125 kBd.

Product Attributes

Type:Transceiver
Protocol:CANbus
Number of Drivers/Receivers:1/1
Duplex:Half
Receiver Hysteresis:- 
Data Rate:- 
Voltage - Supply:4.75V ~ 5.25V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:14-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
14

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
TJA1055T/C,518
TJA1055T/C,518
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T/3/C,518
TJA1055T/3/C,518
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T/1J
TJA1055T/1J
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T/CM,118
TJA1055T/CM,118
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T/3/CM,118
TJA1055T/3/CM,118
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SOIC
TJA1055T/3/C,512
TJA1055T/3/C,512
INTERFACE CIRCUIT, PDSO14
TJA1055T/3,518
TJA1055T/3,518
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T,512
TJA1055T,512
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T/C,512
TJA1055T/C,512
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJA1055T,518
TJA1055T,518
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO

Similar Products

Part Number TJA1055T,512 TJA1055T,518
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Obsolete
Type Transceiver Transceiver
Protocol CANbus CANbus
Number of Drivers/Receivers 1/1 1/1
Duplex Half Half
Receiver Hysteresis - -
Data Rate - -
Voltage - Supply 4.75V ~ 5.25V 4.75V ~ 5.25V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 14-SO 14-SO

Related Product By Categories

MAX3243IPWR
MAX3243IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 3/5 28TSSOP
LTC2865IDE#TRPBF
LTC2865IDE#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 12DFN
ADM3070EARZ-REEL7
ADM3070EARZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 14SOIC
MAX3160EAP+
MAX3160EAP+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 2/2 20SSOP
DP83620SQX/NOPB
DP83620SQX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 48WQFN
SN75LBC180DRG4
SN75LBC180DRG4
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 14SOIC
SN65LBC174ADWR
SN65LBC174ADWR
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 4/0 20SOIC
MAX202CDE4
MAX202CDE4
Texas Instruments
IC TXRX DUAL RS232 5V 16-SOIC
SN65LVDM051PWRG4
SN65LVDM051PWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 2/2 16TSSOP
SN65LVDS390PWRG4
SN65LVDS390PWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16TSSOP
SN65HVD230DRG4
SN65HVD230DRG4
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
TJA1041T/N,112
TJA1041T/N,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO

Related Product By Brand

BFS17W,135
BFS17W,135
NXP USA Inc.
RF TRANS NPN 15V 1.6GHZ SOT323-3
AFT09MS007NT1
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.
FET RF 30V 870MHZ PLD1.5W
PMR290UNE,115
PMR290UNE,115
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 20V 700MA SC75
S9S12G128AMLH
S9S12G128AMLH
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16BIT 128KB FLASH 64LQFP
LPC5502JHI48QL
LPC5502JHI48QL
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 48HVQFN
SPC5777CDK3MMO3
SPC5777CDK3MMO3
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 8MB FLASH 516MAPBGA
HEF4053BT/AUJ
HEF4053BT/AUJ
NXP USA Inc.
IC ANLG SWITCH TRPL SPDT 16SOIC
TJA1049TK/3/1Z
TJA1049TK/3/1Z
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8HVSON
UJA1168TK,118
UJA1168TK,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 14HVSON
MC33FS4500CAER2
MC33FS4500CAER2
NXP USA Inc.
SYSTEM BASIS CHIP LINEAR 0.5A V
MPXV5100GC6U
MPXV5100GC6U
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR GAUGE PRESS 14.5PSI MAX
MPXHZ6115AC6T1
MPXHZ6115AC6T1
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR ABS PRESS 16.7PSI MAX