SE98ATP,147
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. SE98ATP,147

Manufacturer No:
SE98ATP,147
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC TEMPERATURE SENSOR DDR 8HWSON
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The SE98ATP,147 is a temperature sensor integrated circuit produced by NXP USA Inc. This component is designed for temperature monitoring in various electronic systems, particularly in DDR memory modules. It operates within a wide temperature range and provides accurate temperature readings through an I2C/SMBus interface.

Key Specifications

ParameterDescription
FunctionTemp Monitoring System (Sensor)
Sensor TypeInternal
Sensing Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Accuracy±4°C (Max), ±1°C (JEDEC Grade B between +75°C and +95°C)
TopologyADC (Sigma Delta), Register Bank
Output TypeI2C/SMBus
Output AlarmYes
Output FanYes
Voltage - Supply1.7 V ~ 3.6 V
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting TypeSurface Mount
Supplier Device Package8-HWSON (2x3)

Key Features

  • Wide Temperature Range: The SE98ATP,147 can measure temperatures from -40°C to 125°C.
  • High Accuracy: Offers ±4°C accuracy, with ±1°C accuracy for JEDEC Grade B between +75°C and +95°C.
  • I2C/SMBus Interface: Supports both I2C and SMBus communication protocols for easy integration into various systems.
  • Alarm and Critical Trip Capabilities: Includes upper, lower, and critical alarm trip registers for monitoring temperature limits.
  • Low Voltage Operation: Operates with a supply voltage range of 1.7 V to 3.6 V.
  • Compact Package: Available in an 8-HWSON (2x3) package, suitable for surface mount applications.

Applications

The SE98ATP,147 is primarily used in DDR memory modules for temperature monitoring. It is also suitable for various other applications requiring precise temperature sensing, such as:

  • Server and data center equipment
  • High-performance computing systems
  • Telecommunication equipment
  • Industrial control systems

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the SE98ATP,147?
    The primary function of the SE98ATP,147 is to monitor temperature in electronic systems, particularly in DDR memory modules.
  2. What is the temperature range of the SE98ATP,147?
    The SE98ATP,147 can measure temperatures from -40°C to 125°C.
  3. What communication protocols does the SE98ATP,147 support?
    The SE98ATP,147 supports both I2C and SMBus communication protocols.
  4. What is the accuracy of the SE98ATP,147?
    The accuracy is ±4°C (Max), with ±1°C accuracy for JEDEC Grade B between +75°C and +95°C.
  5. What is the supply voltage range for the SE98ATP,147?
    The supply voltage range is 1.7 V to 3.6 V.
  6. Does the SE98ATP,147 have alarm and critical trip capabilities?
    Yes, it includes upper, lower, and critical alarm trip registers.
  7. What is the package type of the SE98ATP,147?
    The SE98ATP,147 is available in an 8-HWSON (2x3) package.
  8. Is the SE98ATP,147 suitable for surface mount applications?
    Yes, it is designed for surface mount applications.
  9. What are some common applications of the SE98ATP,147?
    Common applications include DDR memory modules, server and data center equipment, high-performance computing systems, telecommunication equipment, and industrial control systems.
  10. Is the SE98ATP,147 still in production?
    No, the SE98ATP,147 is obsolete and no longer manufactured.

Product Attributes

Function:Temp Monitoring System (Sensor)
Sensor Type:Internal
Sensing Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Accuracy:±4°C(Max)
Topology:ADC (Sigma Delta), Register Bank
Output Type:I²C/SMBus
Output Alarm:Yes
Output Fan:Yes
Voltage - Supply:1.7V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-WFDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package:8-HWSON (2x3)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
551

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
SE98ATP,547
SE98ATP,547
IC TEMP SENSOR DDR 8-HWSON
SE98APW,118
SE98APW,118
IC TEMP SENSOR DDR 8-TSSOP
SE98ATL,147
SE98ATL,147
IC TEMP SENSOR DDR 3.6V 8-HXSON

Similar Products

Part Number SE98ATP,147 SE98ATP,547 SE98ATL,147
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Active Obsolete
Function Temp Monitoring System (Sensor) Temp Monitoring System (Sensor) Temp Monitoring System (Sensor)
Sensor Type Internal Internal Internal
Sensing Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Accuracy ±4°C(Max) ±4°C(Max) ±4°C(Max)
Topology ADC (Sigma Delta), Register Bank ADC (Sigma Delta), Register Bank ADC (Sigma Delta), Register Bank
Output Type I²C/SMBus I²C/SMBus I²C/SMBus
Output Alarm Yes Yes Yes
Output Fan Yes Yes Yes
Voltage - Supply 1.7V ~ 3.6V 1.7V ~ 3.6V 1.7V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-XFDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 8-HWSON (2x3) 8-HWSON (2x3) 8-HXSON (2x3)

Related Product By Categories

ADM1021ARQ
ADM1021ARQ
Analog Devices Inc.
MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM TEMPERATUR
ADM1026JST
ADM1026JST
Analog Devices Inc.
POWER SUPPLY SUPPORT CIRCUIT, FI
LTC2986ILX-1#PBF
LTC2986ILX-1#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SENSOR TEMP MEASUREMNT 48LQFP
ADT7476AARQZ-R/BKN
ADT7476AARQZ-R/BKN
onsemi
T VER OF THE ADT7476
LM63DIMAX/NOPB
LM63DIMAX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC TEMP SENSOR DIG W/FAN 8-SOIC
ADT7467ARQ-REEL
ADT7467ARQ-REEL
onsemi
IC REMOTE THERMAL CTRLR 16-QSOP
ADM1026JSTZ
ADM1026JSTZ
onsemi
IC CNTRL SYS REF/EEPROM 48LQFP
ADT7462ACPZ-REEL7
ADT7462ACPZ-REEL7
onsemi
IC TEMP/VOLT MONITOR 32-LFCSP
AD597AHZ
AD597AHZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC THERMOCOUPLE COND TO-100-10
ADM1027ARQZ-RL7
ADM1027ARQZ-RL7
onsemi
IC REMOTE THERMAL CTLR 24QSOP
ADT7467ARQZ-R7
ADT7467ARQZ-R7
onsemi
IC REMOTE THERMAL CTLR 16QSOP
ADT7476AARQZ-RL7
ADT7476AARQZ-RL7
onsemi
IC REMOTE THERMAL CTLR 24-QSOP

Related Product By Brand

BFG520,235
BFG520,235
NXP USA Inc.
RF TRANS NPN 15V 9GHZ SOT143B
BF909A215
BF909A215
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH SOT-143B
ADC1004S030TS/C1'1
ADC1004S030TS/C1'1
NXP USA Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT SIGMA-DELTA 28SSOP
ADC1003S030TS/C1'1
ADC1003S030TS/C1'1
NXP USA Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT 28SSOP
LPC2194HBD64/01,15
LPC2194HBD64/01,15
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16/32B 256KB FLASH 64LQFP
MC9S08PL4CTG
MC9S08PL4CTG
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 8BIT 4KB FLASH 16TSSOP
MK10DX256VLK7R
MK10DX256VLK7R
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 80FQFP
TJA1042T/3,118
TJA1042T/3,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO
PCA9554PW,118
PCA9554PW,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC I/O EXPANDER I2C 8B 16TSSOP
SC16C652BIB48,128
SC16C652BIB48,128
NXP USA Inc.
IC ENCODER/DECODER IRDA 48LQFP
74LVC3G17DP-Q100125
74LVC3G17DP-Q100125
NXP USA Inc.
BUFFER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
74HC32PW/AUJ
74HC32PW/AUJ
NXP USA Inc.
IC GATE OR 4CH 2-INP 14TSSOP