PCF7936AS/3851/C,1
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. PCF7936AS/3851/C,1

Manufacturer No:
PCF7936AS/3851/C,1
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ ENCAP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The NXP PCF7936AS/3851/C,1 is a high-performance security transponder designed for contactless authentication and memory access, particularly suited for vehicle immobilization applications. This device is part of the HITAG 2 family and is known for its robust security features and excellent sensitivity in both read and write modes. The transponder derives its power supply from the magnetic field generated by the basestation, eliminating the need for an additional battery. It features advanced mutual authentication protocols, including a 48-bit Secret Key and a 32-bit unique device identification number, ensuring secure communication between the transponder and the basestation.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Frequency Range 125 kHz
Supply Voltage 5.6V to 27V
Operating Temperature Range -40°C to +85°C
Moisture Sensitivity Level 1
Package Type Leadless plastic stick package (SOT3851)
EEPROM Memory 256 bits (128 bits for user data storage)
Authentication Time 39 ms
Device Sensitivity 35 µT
Data Retention 20 years

Key Features

  • Programmable Security Transponder: Supports mutual authentication with 64/32 bit protocols.
  • Unique Device Identification: Features a factory-programmed 32-bit unique device identification number.
  • Secure Data Storage: Includes 128 bits of non-volatile user memory (EEPROM) with read/write protection capabilities.
  • Fast Authentication: Achieves fast mutual authentication in 39 ms.
  • Read Only Modes: Supports multiple Read Only modes for downward compatibility with common systems.
  • Low Power Consumption: Derives power from the magnetic field generated by the basestation, ensuring low power consumption.
  • Excellent Sensitivity: Offers high device sensitivity in both read and write modes.
  • Leadless Package: Assembled in a small leadless stick-shaped plastic package (SOT3851).

Applications

The NXP PCF7936AS/3851/C,1 is primarily designed for vehicle immobilization systems, where secure contactless authentication is crucial. It is also suitable for other applications requiring high-security contactless identification and data storage, such as access control systems, industrial automation, and various IoT devices.

Q & A

  1. What is the operating frequency of the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1?

    The operating frequency is 125 kHz.

  2. What is the supply voltage range for this transponder?

    The supply voltage range is from 5.6V to 27V.

  3. What is the temperature range for the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to +85°C.

  4. Does the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1 require an external power source?

    No, it derives its power supply from the magnetic field generated by the basestation.

  5. What type of package does the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1 come in?

    It comes in a leadless plastic stick package (SOT3851).

  6. How much EEPROM memory does the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1 have?

    It has 256 bits of EEPROM memory, with 128 bits reserved for user data storage.

  7. What is the authentication time for the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1?

    The authentication time is 39 ms.

  8. What is the device sensitivity of the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1?

    The device sensitivity is 35 µT.

  9. How long does the EEPROM data retain its value?

    The EEPROM data retains its value for 20 years.

  10. What are some common applications for the PCF7936AS/3851/C,1?

    Common applications include vehicle immobilization systems, access control systems, and various IoT devices requiring secure contactless identification.

Product Attributes

Style:Encapsulated
Technology:Passive
Frequency:125kHz
Memory Type:Read/Write
Writable Memory:128kb (User)
Standards:- 
Operating Temperature:- 
Size / Dimension:0.469" L x 0.232" W (11.90mm x 5.90mm)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
117

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S2S5WV30/AA
DD15S2S5WV30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20LV5Z
DD26M20LV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20Z0X/AA
DD15S20Z0X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20H00/AA
DD26M20H00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD26M20HT20/AA
DD26M20HT20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0T2X/AA
DD26S2S0T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HE3S/AA
CBC13W3S10HE3S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50TX/AA
DD26S2S50TX/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0V5X
DD26S2S0V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32000X
DD44S32000X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S00X
DD44S32S00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S200V5X
DD26S200V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Related Product By Categories

TRPGR30ATGC
TRPGR30ATGC
Texas Instruments
RFID TAG RD ONLY 134.2KHZ ENCAP
PCF7936AA/3851/C/6
PCF7936AA/3851/C/6
NXP USA Inc.
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ PLLMC
PCF7939MA/CABC0800
PCF7939MA/CABC0800
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSPONDER IMMOBILIZER PLLMC
RI-TRP-DR2B-40
RI-TRP-DR2B-40
Texas Instruments
RFID TAG 134.2KHZ GLASS ENCAP
PCF7935AA/C0A,122
PCF7935AA/C0A,122
NXP USA Inc.
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ PLLMC
PCF7938XA/CAAB3800
PCF7938XA/CAAB3800
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSPONDER IMMOBILIZER PLLMC
TRPWS21GTEA
TRPWS21GTEA
Texas Instruments
RFID TAG 134.2KHZ WEDGE
PCF7936AS/3851,122
PCF7936AS/3851,122
NXP USA Inc.
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ ENCAP STICK
PCF7936AS/3851/C,1
PCF7936AS/3851/C,1
NXP USA Inc.
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ ENCAP
PCF7938XA/C1AB3800
PCF7938XA/C1AB3800
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSPONDER PLLMC
PCF7939MA/C0BC0800
PCF7939MA/C0BC0800
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSPONDER PLLMC
PCF7935AS/3851,122
PCF7935AS/3851,122
NXP USA Inc.
RFID TAG R/W 125KHZ PLLMC

Related Product By Brand

PMEG45U10EPD146
PMEG45U10EPD146
NXP USA Inc.
RECTIFIER DIODE, SCHOTTKY
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 27V 250MW TO236AB
BUK98150-55A,135
BUK98150-55A,135
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 55V 5.5A SOT-223
LPC1114FHN33/202,5
LPC1114FHN33/202,5
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 32HVQFN
MKL27Z256VFM4
MKL27Z256VFM4
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 32QFN
MC56F84550VLFR
MC56F84550VLFR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 96KB FLASH 48LQFP
MCIMX535DVP1C2R2
MCIMX535DVP1C2R2
NXP USA Inc.
IC MPU 32BIT ARM 529PBGA
74HC4852D,112
74HC4852D,112
NXP USA Inc.
74HC4852D - DIFFERENTIAL MULTIP
PCA9514AD,112
PCA9514AD,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
SCC2692AC1N40,602
SCC2692AC1N40,602
NXP USA Inc.
IC UART DUAL 40-DIP
74LVC1G17GV-Q100125
74LVC1G17GV-Q100125
NXP USA Inc.
BUFFER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
74AHC1G126GW/C4125
74AHC1G126GW/C4125
NXP USA Inc.
BUS DRIVER, AHC/VHC/H/U/V SERIES