HEF4060BT,653
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. HEF4060BT,653

Manufacturer No:
HEF4060BT,653
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC BNRY COUNT/DVDER 14STG 16SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The HEF4060BT,653 is a 14-stage ripple-carry binary counter/divider and oscillator manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This integrated circuit is part of the 4000B series and is designed for a wide range of applications, including automotive and industrial environments. The device features a versatile oscillator configuration, allowing it to be used in either RC or crystal oscillator circuits, and it can also be driven by an external clock signal. The counter has an asynchronous master reset and includes clamp diodes on the inputs to protect against excessive voltage levels.

Key Specifications

Specification Value
Brand Nexperia
Package Type SO16 (16-SOIC, 0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Logic Function Counter/Divider and Oscillator
Number of Stages 14
Logic Family HEF (4000B Series)
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Counter Type Binary
Number of Elements 1
Pin Count 16
Supply Voltage 3.0 V to 15.0 V
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Reset Type Asynchronous Master Reset
Trigger Type Negative Edge
Count Rate Up to 30 MHz

Key Features

  • Automotive product qualification in accordance with AEC-Q100 (Grade 3)
  • Wide supply voltage range from 3.0 V to 15.0 V
  • CMOS low power dissipation
  • High noise immunity
  • Complies with JEDEC standard JESD 13-B
  • Tolerant of slow clock rise and fall times
  • Fully static operation
  • ESD protection: MIL-STD-883, method 3015 exceeds 2000 V HBM, JESD22-A114F exceeds 2000 V MM, JESD22-A115-A exceeds 200 V
  • Standardized symmetrical output characteristics

Applications

The HEF4060BT,653 is suitable for various applications, including:

  • Automotive systems: Qualified to the Automotive Electronics Council (AEC) standard Q100 (Grade 3), making it reliable for use in automotive environments.
  • Industrial control systems: Its wide supply voltage range and high noise immunity make it ideal for industrial control and automation.
  • Timing and counting circuits: The device's ability to function as a counter/divider and oscillator makes it useful in timing and counting applications.
  • General-purpose digital circuits: It can be used in a variety of digital circuits requiring counting, dividing, or oscillation functions.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the HEF4060BT,653?

    The HEF4060BT,653 is a 14-stage ripple-carry binary counter/divider and oscillator.

  2. What is the package type of the HEF4060BT,653?

    The package type is SO16 (16-SOIC, 0.154", 3.90mm Width).

  3. What is the operating temperature range of the HEF4060BT,653?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C.

  4. What is the supply voltage range for the HEF4060BT,653?

    The supply voltage range is from 3.0 V to 15.0 V.

  5. Is the HEF4060BT,653 suitable for automotive applications?

    Yes, it is qualified to the Automotive Electronics Council (AEC) standard Q100 (Grade 3).

  6. What type of reset does the HEF4060BT,653 have?

    The HEF4060BT,653 has an asynchronous master reset.

  7. What is the maximum count rate of the HEF4060BT,653?

    The maximum count rate is up to 30 MHz.

  8. Does the HEF4060BT,653 have ESD protection?

    Yes, it has ESD protection exceeding 2000 V HBM, 2000 V MM, and 200 V.

  9. Can the HEF4060BT,653 be used with an external clock signal?

    Yes, the oscillator can be replaced by an external clock signal at input RS.

  10. What is the logic family of the HEF4060BT,653?

    The logic family is HEF (4000B Series).

Product Attributes

Logic Type:Binary Counter
Direction:Up
Number of Elements:1
Number of Bits per Element:14
Reset:Asynchronous
Timing:- 
Count Rate:30 MHz
Trigger Type:Negative Edge
Voltage - Supply:3 V ~ 15 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.63
364

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Similar Products

Part Number HEF4060BT,653 HEF4020BT,653 HEF4040BT,653 HEF4060BT,652
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Obsolete
Logic Type Binary Counter Binary Counter Binary Counter Binary Counter
Direction Up Up Up Up
Number of Elements 1 1 1 1
Number of Bits per Element 14 14 12 14
Reset Asynchronous Asynchronous Asynchronous Asynchronous
Timing - - - -
Count Rate 30 MHz 35 MHz 50 MHz 30 MHz
Trigger Type Negative Edge Negative Edge Negative Edge Negative Edge
Voltage - Supply 3 V ~ 15 V 3 V ~ 15 V 4.5 V ~ 15.5 V 3 V ~ 15 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-SO 16-SO 16-SO 16-SO

Related Product By Categories

MC74HC161ADTR2G
MC74HC161ADTR2G
onsemi
IC COUNTER 4BIT PRESET 16TSSOP
74LVC161D122
74LVC161D122
NXP USA Inc.
BINARY COUNTER
MC14521BDR2G
MC14521BDR2G
onsemi
IC DIVIDER 24STAGE FREQ 16-SOIC
CD4017BPW
CD4017BPW
Texas Instruments
IC 10-OUT DECADE COUNTER 16TSSOP
74HC4060PW,112
74HC4060PW,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC 14STAGE BINARY RIPPLE 16TSSOP
MC74HC393ADTR2G
MC74HC393ADTR2G
onsemi
IC COUNTER RPPL DUAL 4ST 14TSSOP
SN74LV4040APWT
SN74LV4040APWT
Texas Instruments
IC COUNTER BINARY ASYNC 16TSSOP
74HC4520D-Q100J
74HC4520D-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC DUAL 4BIT SYNC BINARY 16SO
HEF4040BP,652
HEF4040BP,652
NXP USA Inc.
IC COUNTER RIP BIN 12BIT 16-DIP
MC100EP32DR2
MC100EP32DR2
onsemi
IC DIVIDER BY2 ECL CLK IN 8-SOIC
SN74HC590ANG4
SN74HC590ANG4
Texas Instruments
IC COUNTER BINARY 3ST 16-DIP
SN74LS93NSR
SN74LS93NSR
Texas Instruments
IC 4 BIT BINARY COUNTER 14SO

Related Product By Brand

PTVS14VS1UR/8X
PTVS14VS1UR/8X
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.2VC SOD123W
PMEG4030ER/8X
PMEG4030ER/8X
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 3A SOD123W
BZX79-C5V6,133
BZX79-C5V6,133
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 5.6V 400MW ALF2
BZX384-C3V3,115
BZX384-C3V3,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 300MW SOD323
BZV55-C33,115
BZV55-C33,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 33V 500MW LLDS
BC856BS,115
BC856BS,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS 2PNP 65V 0.1A 6TSSOP
BC817-25QB-QZ
BC817-25QB-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR IN DFN PACK
PCMF3USB30Z
PCMF3USB30Z
Nexperia USA Inc.
CMC 6LN SMD ESD
74LV4060PW-Q100J
74LV4060PW-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC COUNTER 14STAGE BIN 16TSSOP
74HC1G00GW-Q100H
74HC1G00GW-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE NAND 1CH 2-INP 5TSSOP
74HC11PW,118
74HC11PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 3CH 3-INP 14TSSOP
74HC595PW,118
74HC595PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16TSSOP