OP491GS-REEL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. OP491GS-REEL

Manufacturer No:
OP491GS-REEL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The OP491GS-REEL, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a quad micropower, single-supply operational amplifier featuring rail-to-rail inputs and outputs. This amplifier is part of the OPx91 family, which includes single (OP191), dual (OP291), and quad (OP491) configurations. The OP491 is fabricated on Analog Devices’ CBCMOS process and is designed to operate from a single supply of 2.7 V to 12 V, as well as from ±5 V dual supplies. It is known for its wide input voltage range, low supply current, and high bandwidth, making it suitable for a variety of applications requiring precision and reliability.

Key Specifications

Parameter Typical Value Minimum Value Maximum Value
Supply Voltage - 2.7 V 12 V
Input Voltage Range - GND to VS + 10 V -
Supply Current per Amplifier 300 μA 260 μA 420 μA
Bandwidth 3 MHz - -
Slew Rate 0.5 V/μs - -
Offset Voltage 700 μV - -
Output Voltage High (RL = 100 kΩ to GND) - 4.90 V 4.98 V
Output Voltage Low (RL = 100 kΩ to GND) - 0.02 V 0.10 V
Common-Mode Rejection Ratio (CMRR) - 65 dB 90 dB
Power Supply Rejection Ratio (PSRR) - 75 dB 100 dB
Operating Temperature Range - -40°C +125°C

Key Features

  • Single-Supply Operation: The OP491 can operate from a single supply of 2.7 V to 12 V and from ±5 V dual supplies.
  • Rail-to-Rail Inputs and Outputs: The amplifier features rail-to-rail input and output stages, allowing the input voltage to safely extend 10 V beyond either supply without phase inversion or latch-up.
  • Low Supply Current: Each amplifier consumes a low supply current of 300 μA.
  • Wide Bandwidth: The OP491 has a bandwidth of 3 MHz and a slew rate of 0.5 V/μs.
  • Low Offset Voltage: The amplifier has a low offset voltage of 700 μV.
  • No Phase Reversal: The unique input stage prevents phase reversal even when the input voltage exceeds the supply voltage.

Applications

  • Portable Telecommunications Equipment: Suitable for battery-powered devices due to its low power consumption.
  • Power Supply Control and Protection: Used in power supply circuits for control and protection functions.
  • Industrial Process Control: Ideal for industrial applications requiring precision and reliability.
  • Remote Sensors: Used in remote sensing applications, including Hall effect, piezo electric, and resistive transducers.
  • Low Voltage Strain Gage Amplifiers: Suitable for strain gage applications where low voltage operation is necessary.
  • DAC Output Amplifiers: Used as output amplifiers for Digital-to-Analog Converters (DACs).

Q & A

  1. What is the supply voltage range for the OP491GS-REEL?

    The OP491GS-REEL can operate from a single supply of 2.7 V to 12 V and from ±5 V dual supplies.

  2. What is the typical supply current per amplifier for the OP491GS-REEL?

    The typical supply current per amplifier is 300 μA.

  3. What is the bandwidth of the OP491GS-REEL?

    The bandwidth of the OP491GS-REEL is 3 MHz.

  4. Does the OP491GS-REEL have rail-to-rail input and output capabilities?

    Yes, the OP491GS-REEL features rail-to-rail inputs and outputs.

  5. What is the slew rate of the OP491GS-REEL?

    The slew rate of the OP491GS-REEL is 0.5 V/μs.

  6. What are some common applications for the OP491GS-REEL?

    Common applications include portable telecommunications equipment, power supply control and protection, industrial process control, remote sensors, and low voltage strain gage amplifiers.

  7. What is the operating temperature range for the OP491GS-REEL?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to +125°C.

  8. What packages are available for the OP491GS-REEL?

    The OP491GS-REEL is available in 14-lead PDIP, narrow 14-lead SOIC, and 14-lead TSSOP packages.

  9. Does the OP491GS-REEL have any special input stage features?

    Yes, the OP491GS-REEL has a unique input stage that allows the input voltage to safely extend 10 V beyond either supply without phase inversion or latch-up.

  10. What is the common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the OP491GS-REEL?

    The CMRR is typically between 65 dB and 90 dB.

Product Attributes

Amplifier Type:General Purpose
Number of Circuits:4
Output Type:Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:0.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:3 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:- 
Current - Input Bias:30 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:80 µV
Current - Supply:260µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:16 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):12 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:14-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
40

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
OP491GSZ
OP491GSZ
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OP491GPZ
OP491GPZ
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
OP191GSZ
OP191GSZ
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OP291GSZ-REEL
OP291GSZ-REEL
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OP491GSZ-REEL7
OP491GSZ-REEL7
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OP491GRUZ-REEL
OP491GRUZ-REEL
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
OP191GS
OP191GS
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OP491GS
OP491GS
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OP491GRU-REEL
OP491GRU-REEL
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
OP491GS-REEL
OP491GS-REEL
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OP491GS-REEL7
OP491GS-REEL7
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OP291GS-REEL7
OP291GS-REEL7
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC

Similar Products

Part Number OP491GS-REEL OP491GSZ-REEL OP492GS-REEL OP495GS-REEL OP496GS-REEL OP491GS-REEL7 OP497GS-REEL OP471GS-REEL OP481GS-REEL OP490GS-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Active Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete
Amplifier Type General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose CMOS General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose
Number of Circuits 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
Output Type Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail - Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail - - Rail-to-Rail -
Slew Rate 0.5V/µs 0.5V/µs 4V/µs 0.03V/µs 0.3V/µs 0.5V/µs 0.15V/µs 8V/µs 0.028V/µs 0.012V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product 3 MHz 3 MHz 4 MHz 75 kHz 450 kHz 3 MHz 500 kHz 6.5 MHz 105 kHz 20 kHz
-3db Bandwidth - - - - - - - - - -
Current - Input Bias 30 nA 30 nA 375 nA 7 nA 10 nA 30 nA 60 pA 25 nA 3 nA 4.2 nA
Voltage - Input Offset 80 µV 80 µV 1.4 mV 300 µV 35 µV 80 µV 80 µV 1 mV 100 µV 600 µV
Current - Supply 260µA (x4 Channels) 260µA (x4 Channels) 1mA (x4 Channels) - - 260µA (x4 Channels) 525µA (x4 Channels) 9.2mA 3.3µA (x4 Channels) 60µA
Current - Output / Channel 16 mA 16 mA 10.5 mA 25 mA 4 mA 16 mA 25 mA - 12 mA -
Voltage - Supply Span (Min) 2.7 V 2.7 V 4.5 V 3 V 3 V 2.7 V 4 V 9 V 2.7 V 1.6 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max) 12 V 12 V 33 V 36 V 12 V 12 V 40 V 36 V 12 V 36 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 16-SOIC 14-SOIC 14-SOIC 16-SOIC 16-SOIC 14-SOIC 16-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

AD8014ARZ
AD8014ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP CFA 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TLC2652CP
TLC2652CP
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP ZERO-DRIFT 1 CIRC 8DIP
LF347N/NOPB
LF347N/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
OPA2196IDGKR
OPA2196IDGKR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
LM258DMR2G
LM258DMR2G
onsemi
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
OPA1662AIDRQ1
OPA1662AIDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC AUDIO 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8554ARZ
AD8554ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP ZERO-DRIFT 4CIRC 14SOIC
LTC6363IMS8-2#PBF
LTC6363IMS8-2#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
TLV2432AIDR
TLV2432AIDR
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OP293FS-REEL7
OP293FS-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA2674IDRG4
OPA2674IDRG4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CFA 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TLC27L2BIDRG4
TLC27L2BIDRG4
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC

Related Product By Brand

ADF4106BCP
ADF4106BCP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PLL FREQ SYNTHESIZER 20-LFCSP
LTC2480IMS#PBF
LTC2480IMS#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10MSOP
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DSP CTLR 16B 400MHZ 160CSBGA
ADG772BCPZ-REEL7
ADG772BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX 2X1 10LFCSP
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER SDTV 32LFCSP
AD9953YSVZ
AD9953YSVZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DDS 400MHZ 14BIT 48TQFP
AD8065ARTZ-REEL
AD8065ARTZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
AD633ARZ-RL
AD633ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLIER ANALOG 8-SOIC
AD834ARZ-RL
AD834ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPIER WIDEBAND 8SOIC
ADM6713ZAKSZ-REEL7
ADM6713ZAKSZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SC70-4
REF192GRU
REF192GRU
Analog Devices Inc.
2.5V VOLTAGE REFERENCE
HMC1099PM5ETR
HMC1099PM5ETR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF POWER AMP 32LFCSP