LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF

Manufacturer No:
LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a high-performance 12-bit + sign successive approximation register (SAR) analog-to-digital converter (ADC). This device is designed for applications requiring high speed, low noise, and a wide dynamic range. It operates from a single 3.3V or 5V supply and features differential inputs with a wide input common mode range, making it ideal for various high-speed applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Resolution 12-bit + sign
Sampling Rate 5 Msps
Differential Input Range 8 V_P-P
Integral Nonlinearity (INL) ±0.25 LSB typical
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) 73 dB typical
Reference Voltage Onboard 2.048V or 4.096V temperature-compensated reference
Supply Voltage 3.3V or 5V
Power Consumption 50 mW at 5V supply
Interface High-speed SPI-compatible serial interface (CMOS or LVDS)
Package 16-Lead Plastic MSOP

Key Features

  • Low noise and high speed operation
  • Differential inputs with wide input common mode range
  • Onboard low drift temperature-compensated reference
  • External 1.25V buffered reference input option
  • High-speed SPI-compatible serial interface supporting CMOS or LVDS
  • Low power consumption with nap and sleep modes
  • No missing codes at 12 bits

Applications

The LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF is suited for a variety of high-speed applications, including:

  • High-speed data acquisition systems
  • Medical imaging and diagnostics
  • Aerospace and defense systems
  • Industrial control and automation
  • High-performance test and measurement equipment

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF ADC?

    The LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF has a resolution of 12-bit + sign.

  2. What is the sampling rate of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF?

    The sampling rate is 5 Msps.

  3. What is the differential input range of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF?

    The differential input range is 8 V_P-P.

  4. What is the typical integral nonlinearity (INL) of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF?

    The typical INL is ±0.25 LSB.

  5. What is the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF?

    The SNR is 73 dB typical.

  6. Does the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF have an onboard reference voltage?

    Yes, it has an onboard 2.048V or 4.096V temperature-compensated reference.

  7. What are the supply voltage options for the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF?

    The supply voltage options are 3.3V or 5V.

  8. What is the power consumption of the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF at 5V supply?

    The power consumption is 50 mW at 5V supply.

  9. What type of serial interface does the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF support?

    The LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF supports a high-speed SPI-compatible serial interface (CMOS or LVDS).

  10. Does the LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF have power-saving modes?

    Yes, it has nap and sleep modes to reduce power consumption during inactive periods.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:12
Sampling Rate (Per Second):5M
Number of Inputs:1
Input Type:Differential, Pseudo-Differential
Data Interface:LVDS - Serial, SPI
Configuration:S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:SAR
Reference Type:External, Internal
Voltage - Supply, Analog:3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package:16-MSOP-EP
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$14.96
33

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF
LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2311HMSE-12#PBF
LTC2311HMSE-12#PBF
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2311CMSE-12#PBF
LTC2311CMSE-12#PBF
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2311CMSE-12#TRPBF
LTC2311CMSE-12#TRPBF
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2311HMSE-12#TRPBF
LTC2311HMSE-12#TRPBF
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16MSOP

Similar Products

Part Number LTC2311IMSE-12#PBF LTC2311IMSE-14#PBF LTC2311IMSE-16#PBF LTC2311IMSE-12#WPBF LTC2310IMSE-12#PBF LTC2311CMSE-12#PBF LTC2311HMSE-12#PBF
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active
Number of Bits 12 14 16 12 12 12 12
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 5M 5M 5M 5M 2M 5M 5M
Number of Inputs 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Input Type Differential, Pseudo-Differential Differential Differential Differential Differential Differential, Pseudo-Differential Differential, Pseudo-Differential
Data Interface LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI LVDS - Serial, SPI
Configuration S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Architecture SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR
Reference Type External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal
Voltage - Supply, Analog 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 4.75V ~ 5.25V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 4.75V ~ 5.25V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V 3.13V ~ 3.47V, 5V
Features - - - - - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 70°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Package / Case 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP 16-MSOP-EP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

ADS62P44IRGCT
ADS62P44IRGCT
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 64VQFN
ADS8588SIPMR
ADS8588SIPMR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 64LQFP
AD7866BRUZ
AD7866BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 20TSSOP
AD7192BRUZ
AD7192BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 24TSSOP
TLV1572IDR
TLV1572IDR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 10BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1286IN8#PBF
LTC1286IN8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8DIP
AD7714AR-3
AD7714AR-3
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 24SOIC
AD7894ARZ-10REEL
AD7894ARZ-10REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 8SOIC
MAX1229ACEP+
MAX1229ACEP+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 20QSOP
LTC2373HUH-16
LTC2373HUH-16
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 32QFN
MAX1092BEEG+
MAX1092BEEG+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 10BIT 400KSPS 24-QSOP
ADC1210S125HN/C1:5
ADC1210S125HN/C1:5
NXP USA Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 40HVQFN

Related Product By Brand

AD9082-FMCA-EBZ
AD9082-FMCA-EBZ
Analog Devices Inc.
AD9082 4-DAC 2-ADC WITH MARKI BA
AD9523-1BCPZ-REEL7
AD9523-1BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTEGER-N CLCK GEN 72LFCSP
AD7792BRUZ
AD7792BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16TSSOP
AD9236BCPZ-80
AD9236BCPZ-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 32LFCSP
LTC2254CUH#TRPBF
LTC2254CUH#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 32QFN
AD7828KP
AD7828KP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT FLASH 28PLCC
AD9071BR
AD9071BR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT 100MSPS 28-SOIC
AD5643RBRMZ-3REEL7
AD5643RBRMZ-3REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 14BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
Analog Devices Inc.
BLACKFIN DSP PROCESSOR
ADG783BCPZ-REEL7
ADG783BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 20LFCSP
ADM4851ARZ
ADM4851ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
AD8452ASTZ-RL
AD8452ASTZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE/PWM CONTROLLER 48LQFP