LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF

Manufacturer No:
LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF is a 16-bit analog-to-digital converter (ADC) produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component is part of the LTC1865L series and is designed for high-speed, low-power applications. It operates on a single 3V supply and features a software-selectable 2-channel multiplexer (MUX) and an external reference pin. The ADC is suitable for compact, low-power systems requiring high sample rates.

Key Specifications

SpecificationValue
Voltage - Supply, Digital/Analog2.7 V ~ 3.6 V
Supplier Device Package8-SOIC (Narrow 0.15 Inch)
Sampling Rate (Per Second)150 kSPS
Reference TypeExternal
Ratio - S/H:ADC1:1
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 85°C
Number of Inputs2
Number of Bits16
Number of A/D Converters1
Input TypeSingle Ended
Data InterfaceSPI
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL)1 (Unlimited)
Lead Free Status / RoHS StatusLead free / RoHS Compliant

Key Features

  • 16-bit successive approximation register (SAR) ADC with sample-and-hold circuitry.
  • Software-selectable 2-channel multiplexer (MUX).
  • External reference pin for flexible reference voltage configuration.
  • Low power consumption: 450µA at 150kSPS and automatic power-down between conversions.
  • 3-wire serial I/O interface (SPI).
  • Compact package options: 8-SOIC (Narrow 0.15 Inch).
  • Operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C.

Applications

The LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF is ideal for various applications requiring high-speed, low-power analog-to-digital conversion. These include:

  • Portable and battery-powered devices where low power consumption is critical.
  • Industrial control systems that require precise and fast data acquisition.
  • Medical devices needing high-resolution ADCs with low power consumption.
  • Aerospace and defense systems where compact, reliable ADCs are essential.

Q & A

  1. What is the sampling rate of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF?
    The sampling rate of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF is 150 kSPS.
  2. What is the power supply voltage range for this ADC?
    The power supply voltage range is 2.7 V to 3.6 V.
  3. Does the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF support multiple input channels?
    Yes, it supports two input channels through a software-selectable 2-channel multiplexer.
  4. What is the resolution of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF?
    The resolution is 16 bits.
  5. What type of data interface does the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF use?
    The data interface is SPI (3-wire serial I/O).
  6. Is the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF RoHS compliant?
    Yes, it is lead-free and RoHS compliant.
  7. What is the operating temperature range of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF?
    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C.
  8. How does the power consumption of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF change with sampling rate?
    The power consumption decreases at lower sampling rates due to automatic power-down between conversions.
  9. What type of ADC architecture does the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF use?
    The ADC uses successive approximation register (SAR) architecture.
  10. What is the package type of the LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF?
    The package type is 8-SOIC (Narrow 0.15 Inch).

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:16
Sampling Rate (Per Second):150k
Number of Inputs:2
Input Type:Single Ended
Data Interface:SPI
Configuration:MUX-S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:SAR
Reference Type:External
Voltage - Supply, Analog:2.7V ~ 3.6V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:2.7V ~ 3.6V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SO
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$10.53
17

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
LTC1864LCS8#PBF
LTC1864LCS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1864LAIS8#PBF
LTC1864LAIS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1864LAIMS8#PBF
LTC1864LAIMS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8MSOP
LTC1864LACS8#PBF
LTC1864LACS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1864LCS8#TRPBF
LTC1864LCS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1865LIMS#TRPBF
LTC1865LIMS#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 10MSOP
LTC1865LACS8#TRPBF
LTC1865LACS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1865LACMS#TRPBF
LTC1865LACMS#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 10MSOP
LTC1865LAIS8#TRPBF
LTC1865LAIS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1865LIS8#PBF
LTC1865LIS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1865LAIMS#TRPBF
LTC1865LAIMS#TRPBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 10MSOP
LTC1865LACS8#PBF
LTC1865LACS8#PBF
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC

Similar Products

Part Number LTC1865LIS8#TRPBF LTC1861LIS8#TRPBF LTC1864LIS8#TRPBF LTC1865AIS8#TRPBF LTC1865IS8#TRPBF LTC1865LAIS8#TRPBF LTC1865LCS8#TRPBF
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active
Number of Bits 16 12 16 16 16 16 16
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 150k 150k 150k 250k 250k 150k 150k
Number of Inputs 2 2 1 2 2 2 2
Input Type Single Ended Differential, Single Ended Differential Single Ended Single Ended Single Ended Single Ended
Data Interface SPI SPI SPI SPI SPI SPI SPI
Configuration MUX-S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC MUX-S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Architecture SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR
Reference Type External External External External External External External
Voltage - Supply, Analog 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 5V 5V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 5V 5V 2.7V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 3.6V
Features - - - - - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 70°C
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

ADS8688AIDBT
ADS8688AIDBT
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 38TSSOP
AD9248BSTZ-20
AD9248BSTZ-20
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 64LQFP
AD9432BSTZ-80
AD9432BSTZ-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 52LQFP
ADS8588SIPMR
ADS8588SIPMR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 64LQFP
LTC2365IS6#TRMPBF
LTC2365IS6#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR TSOT23-6
LTC1285IS8#PBF
LTC1285IS8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC2364IDE-16#TRPBF
LTC2364IDE-16#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 16DFN
LTC2373CUH-18#TRPBF
LTC2373CUH-18#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 32QFN
AD9266BCPZRL7-20
AD9266BCPZRL7-20
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT PIPELINED 32LFCSP
MAX1238KEEE+
MAX1238KEEE+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16QSOP
LTC2141CUP-12
LTC2141CUP-12
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
LTC2288IUP
LTC2288IUP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT PIPELINED 64QFN

Related Product By Brand

SSM2160SZ
SSM2160SZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VOLUME CONTROL 24SOIC
ADF41513BCPZ
ADF41513BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTEGER-N/FRACTIONAL 24LFCSP
LTM9007IY-14#PBF
LTM9007IY-14#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 140BGA
AD7356YRUZ-RL
AD7356YRUZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16TSSOP
AD9218BST-40
AD9218BST-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT DUAL 40MSPS 48LQFP
AD976CR
AD976CR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 28SOIC
AD669BR
AD669BR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 28SOIC
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DSP CTLR 16B 400MHZ 160CSBGA
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER SDTV 32LFCSP
ADV7282WBCPZ-M-RL
ADV7282WBCPZ-M-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 10BIT 32LFCSP
AD594CQ
AD594CQ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC THERMOCOUPLE A W/COMP 14CDIP
ADUM120N0WBRZ
ADUM120N0WBRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 3000VRMS 2CH GP 8SOIC