LTC1098ACN8#PBF
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. LTC1098ACN8#PBF

Manufacturer No:
LTC1098ACN8#PBF
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8DIP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LTC1098ACN8#PBF is a micropower, 8-bit analog-to-digital converter (ADC) produced by Analog Devices Inc. This device is part of the LTC1098 series, which includes various package and voltage options. The LTC1098ACN8#PBF is specifically packaged in an 8-lead PDIP (Plastic DIP) and operates at 5V. It is designed for low power consumption, making it suitable for battery-operated systems and remote data acquisition applications.

Key Specifications

Specification Value
Resolution 8-bit
Supply Current 80μA (max) when converting, 1nA (typ) in shutdown
Supply Voltage 5V
Conversion Time 16μs
Sample Rate 33kHz
Total Unadjusted Error Over Temperature ±0.5LSB
Package Type 8-Lead PDIP (Plastic DIP)
Operating Temperature Range 0°C to 70°C
Input Type Software selectable 2-channel MUX (for LTC1098 series)
Interface Direct 3-wire interface to most microprocessors and microcontrollers

Key Features

  • Micropower consumption: 80μA maximum supply current when converting and 1nA typical supply current in shutdown.
  • Sample-and-hold circuitry included.
  • Switched-capacitor, successive approximation ADC architecture.
  • Software selectable 2-channel MUX for the LTC1098 series.
  • High impedance analog inputs, allowing direct connection to sensors and transducers.
  • Direct 3-wire interface to most microprocessors and microcontrollers.
  • Available in both 3V and 5V versions.

Applications

  • Battery-operated systems.
  • Remote data acquisition.
  • Battery monitoring and battery gas gauges.
  • Temperature measurement.
  • Ratiometric applications and use with external references.

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum supply current of the LTC1098ACN8#PBF when converting?

    The maximum supply current is 80μA when converting.

  2. What is the typical supply current in shutdown mode?

    The typical supply current in shutdown mode is 1nA.

  3. What is the conversion time of the LTC1098ACN8#PBF?

    The conversion time is 16μs.

  4. What is the sample rate of the LTC1098ACN8#PBF?

    The sample rate is 33kHz.

  5. What type of package does the LTC1098ACN8#PBF come in?

    The LTC1098ACN8#PBF comes in an 8-lead PDIP (Plastic DIP) package.

  6. What is the operating temperature range of the LTC1098ACN8#PBF?

    The operating temperature range is 0°C to 70°C.

  7. Does the LTC1098ACN8#PBF include sample-and-hold circuitry?
  8. What type of interface does the LTC1098ACN8#PBF use for data transfer?

    The LTC1098ACN8#PBF uses a direct 3-wire interface to most microprocessors and microcontrollers.

  9. Can the LTC1098ACN8#PBF be used in ratiometric applications?
  10. What are some common applications of the LTC1098ACN8#PBF?

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:8
Sampling Rate (Per Second):33k
Number of Inputs:1, 2
Input Type:Differential, Single Ended
Data Interface:SPI
Configuration:S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:SAR
Reference Type:External
Voltage - Supply, Analog:3V ~ 6V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:3V ~ 6V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:0°C ~ 70°C
Package / Case:8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
Supplier Device Package:8-PDIP
Mounting Type:Through Hole
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$7.23
116

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
LTC1098CN8#PBF
LTC1098CN8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC1096LIS8#TRPBF
LTC1096LIS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1098CS8#PBF
LTC1098CS8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1096CS8#PBF
LTC1096CS8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1096AIS8#PBF
LTC1096AIS8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1098LCS8#TRPBF
LTC1098LCS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1098LIS8#TRPBF
LTC1098LIS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1098ACS8#TRPBF
LTC1098ACS8#TRPBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1096IN8#PBF
LTC1096IN8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC1096ACN8#PBF
LTC1096ACN8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC1096ACS8#PBF
LTC1096ACS8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8SOIC
LTC1096AIN8#PBF
LTC1096AIN8#PBF
IC ADC 8BIT SAR 8DIP

Similar Products

Part Number LTC1098ACN8#PBF LTC1098CN8#PBF LTC1098ACS8#PBF LTC1096ACN8#PBF
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Number of Bits 8 8 8 8
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 33k 33k 33k 33k
Number of Inputs 1, 2 1, 2 1, 2 1
Input Type Differential, Single Ended Differential, Single Ended Differential, Single Ended Differential, Single Ended
Data Interface SPI SPI SPI SPI
Configuration S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1 1
Architecture SAR SAR SAR SAR
Reference Type External External External External
Voltage - Supply, Analog 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 9V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 6V 3V ~ 9V
Features - - - -
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 70°C 0°C ~ 70°C 0°C ~ 70°C 0°C ~ 70°C
Package / Case 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm) 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
Supplier Device Package 8-PDIP 8-PDIP 8-SO 8-PDIP
Mounting Type Through Hole Through Hole Surface Mount Through Hole

Related Product By Categories

MAX1546AETL
MAX1546AETL
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
ADC WITH VREF
LTC2226IUH#PBF
LTC2226IUH#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 32QFN
AD7191BRUZ-REEL
AD7191BRUZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 24TSSOP
LTC2481CDD#TRPBF
LTC2481CDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10DFN
ADS7883SDBVR
ADS7883SDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 12BIT SAR SOT23-6
LTC1286IN8#PBF
LTC1286IN8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC2376IDE-16#TRPBF
LTC2376IDE-16#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 16DFN
AD7790BRM
AD7790BRM
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10MSOP
MAX1238KEEE+
MAX1238KEEE+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16QSOP
AD9271BSVZ-40
AD9271BSVZ-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 100TQFP
AD7822BRU-REEL
AD7822BRU-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 20TSSOP
MAX1167C/D+
MAX1167C/D+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 16BIT SAR SMD

Related Product By Brand

LTC2482IDD#PBF
LTC2482IDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10DFN
AD7710ARZ-REEL
AD7710ARZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 24SOIC
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
ADSP-BF532SBBCZ400
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DSP CTLR 16B 400MHZ 160CSBGA
ADG836YRMZ-REEL
ADG836YRMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10MSOP
AD9834BRUZ-REEL7
AD9834BRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DDS 50MHZ 10BIT 20TSSOP
AD8497ARMZ-R7
AD8497ARMZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC THERMOCOUPLE A W/COMP 8MSOP
AD8675ARZ
AD8675ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
ADV7180WBSTZ
ADV7180WBSTZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 64LQFP
ADE9153AACPZ
ADE9153AACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
1 PH MTR IC W/AUTO CALIBRATION
HMC464LP5ETR
HMC464LP5ETR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF AMP VSAT 2GHZ-20GHZ 32QFN
ADXL377BCPZ-RL
ADXL377BCPZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
ACCEL 200G ANALOG 16LFCSP