LT8608IDC#TRMPBF
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. LT8608IDC#TRMPBF

Manufacturer No:
LT8608IDC#TRMPBF
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LT8608IDC#TRMPBF is a high-efficiency, high-speed synchronous monolithic step-down switching regulator produced by Analog Devices, Inc. This compact regulator is designed to deliver 1.5A of continuous current and operates over a wide input voltage range of 3V to 42V. It features low ripple burst mode operation, which ensures high efficiency even at very low output currents, with output ripple typically below 10mV. The device is packaged in an 8-lead DFN (2x2) exposed pad package, making it suitable for space-constrained applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Description
Function Step-Down
Output Configuration Positive
Topology Buck
Output Type Adjustable
Number of Outputs 1
Voltage - Input (Min) 3V
Voltage - Input (Max) 42V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed) 0.778V
Voltage - Output (Max) 42V
Current - Output 1.5A
Frequency - Switching 200kHz ~ 2MHz
Synchronous Rectifier Yes
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 8-DFN (2x2)

Key Features

  • High Efficiency: The LT8608IDC#TRMPBF features low ripple burst mode operation, ensuring high efficiency even at very low output currents, with output ripple typically below 10mV.
  • Wide Input Voltage Range: Operates over a wide input voltage range of 3V to 42V.
  • Adjustable Output Voltage: The output voltage is adjustable from 0.778V to 42V.
  • Internal Compensation: Uses internal compensation with peak current mode topology, allowing for the use of small inductors and resulting in fast transient response and good loop stability.
  • Low Quiescent Current: Consumes only 1.7µA of quiescent current.
  • EN/UV Pin: Features an accurate 1V threshold and can be utilized to program VIN undervoltage lockout or to shut down the LT8608.
  • PG Flag: Signals when VOUT is within ±8.5% of the programmed output voltage as well as fault conditions.

Applications

  • General-Purpose Step-Down Applications: Suitable for various general-purpose step-down applications due to its high efficiency and adjustable output voltage.
  • Low EMI Step-Down Applications: Ideal for applications requiring low electromagnetic interference (EMI) due to its low ripple burst mode operation.
  • Automotive Applications: Versions of this part are available with controlled manufacturing to support the quality and reliability requirements of automotive applications.

Q & A

  1. What is the input voltage range of the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The input voltage range is from 3V to 42V.

  2. What is the maximum output current of the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The maximum output current is 1.5A.

  3. What is the switching frequency range of the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The switching frequency range is from 200kHz to 2MHz.

  4. Does the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF support synchronous rectification?

    Yes, it supports synchronous rectification.

  5. What is the operating temperature range of the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 125°C (TJ).

  6. What package type is the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF available in?

    The device is packaged in an 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad package.

  7. Does the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF have a low quiescent current?

    Yes, it consumes only 1.7µA of quiescent current.

  8. What is the purpose of the EN/UV pin on the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The EN/UV pin features an accurate 1V threshold and can be used to program VIN undervoltage lockout or to shut down the LT8608.

  9. What does the PG flag indicate on the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF?

    The PG flag signals when VOUT is within ±8.5% of the programmed output voltage as well as fault conditions.

  10. Is the LT8608IDC#TRMPBF suitable for automotive applications?

    Yes, versions of this part are available with controlled manufacturing to support the quality and reliability requirements of automotive applications.

Product Attributes

Function:Step-Down
Output Configuration:Positive
Topology:Buck
Output Type:Adjustable
Number of Outputs:1
Voltage - Input (Min):3V
Voltage - Input (Max):42V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):0.778V
Voltage - Output (Max):42V
Current - Output:1.5A
Frequency - Switching:200kHz ~ 2MHz
Synchronous Rectifier:Yes
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-WFDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package:8-DFN (2x2)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$6.44
154

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DC2521A-B
DC2521A-B
LT8608BEDC DEMO BOARD 5.5V TO 42
DC2521A-A
DC2521A-A
LT8608EDC DEMO BOARD 5.5V TO 42V
LT8608IMSE#TRPBF
LT8608IMSE#TRPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A 10MSOP
LT8608EMSE#PBF
LT8608EMSE#PBF
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A 10MSOP
LT8608IMSE#PBF
LT8608IMSE#PBF
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A 10MSOP
LT8608HMSE#PBF
LT8608HMSE#PBF
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A 10MSOP
LT8608HDC#TRMPBF
LT8608HDC#TRMPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
LT8608EDC#TRMPBF
LT8608EDC#TRMPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
LT8608EDC#TRPBF
LT8608EDC#TRPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
LT8608IDC#TRPBF
LT8608IDC#TRPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
LT8608HDC#TRPBF
LT8608HDC#TRPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1.5A 8DFN
LT8608HMSE#TRPBF
LT8608HMSE#TRPBF
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A 10MSOP

Similar Products

Part Number LT8608IDC#TRMPBF LT8608IDC#TRPBF LT8606IDC#TRMPBF LT8607IDC#TRMPBF LT8608BIDC#TRMPBF LT8608EDC#TRMPBF LT8608HDC#TRMPBF
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active
Function Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down
Output Configuration Positive Positive Positive Positive Positive Positive Positive
Topology Buck Buck Buck Buck Buck Buck Buck
Output Type Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable
Number of Outputs 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Voltage - Input (Min) 3V 3V 3V 3V 3V 3V 3V
Voltage - Input (Max) 42V 42V 42V 42V 42V 42V 42V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed) 0.778V 0.778V 1.8V 1.8V 0.778V 0.778V 0.778V
Voltage - Output (Max) 42V 42V 12V 12V 42V 42V 42V
Current - Output 1.5A 1.5A 350mA 750mA 1.5A 1.5A 1.5A
Frequency - Switching 200kHz ~ 2MHz 200kHz ~ 2MHz 200kHz ~ 2MHz 200kHz ~ 2.2MHz 200kHz ~ 2.2MHz 200kHz ~ 2MHz 200kHz ~ 2MHz
Synchronous Rectifier Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad 8-WFDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2) 8-DFN (2x2)

Related Product By Categories

L6902D013TR
L6902D013TR
STMicroelectronics
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 1A 8SO
LM22679TJE-ADJ/NOPB
LM22679TJE-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 5A TO263-7
LM2585SX-3.3/NOPB
LM2585SX-3.3/NOPB
National Semiconductor
7A, 125KHZ BIPOLAR, PSSO5
MC33166TG
MC33166TG
onsemi
IC REG BUCK BST ADJ 3.3A TO220-5
LT1613CS5#TRPBF
LT1613CS5#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG MULTI CONFG ADJ TSOT23-5
LM2596S-5.0/NOPB
LM2596S-5.0/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK 5V 3A TO263-5
LM2574HVMX-ADJ/NOPB
LM2574HVMX-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 500MA 14SOIC
TLV62568ADRLR
TLV62568ADRLR
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 2A SOT563
TPS62095RGTR
TPS62095RGTR
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 4A 16QFN
LTC3417AIDHC-1#PBF
LTC3417AIDHC-1#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BCK ADJ 1A/1.5A DL 16DFN
TPS566250DDAR
TPS566250DDAR
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 5A 8SOPWR
ADP3050ARZ-5-REEL
ADP3050ARZ-5-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG MULTI CONFIG 5V 1A 8SOIC

Related Product By Brand

LTC2326HMS-18#PBF
LTC2326HMS-18#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
AD7894ARZ-10
AD7894ARZ-10
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 8SOIC
AD53032JSTP
AD53032JSTP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DVR/COMP W/HEATSINK 52-LQFP
AD8601ARTZ-R2
AD8601ARTZ-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
AD797AR-REEL
AD797AR-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PB ON/OFF CONTROLLER 12QFN
AD536AJD
AD536AJD
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
ADM695AR
ADM695AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 16SOIC
ADR291FRZ
ADR291FRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8SOIC
ADP2504ACPZ-5.0-R7
ADP2504ACPZ-5.0-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BCK BST 5V 1A 10LFCSP
ADRV9004BBCZ
ADRV9004BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
2X2 RADIO TRANSCEIVER
TMP03FT9Z
TMP03FT9Z
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-100C TO92-3