ADUM6028-5BRIZ
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADUM6028-5BRIZ

Manufacturer No:
ADUM6028-5BRIZ
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 5V 300MW
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADUM6028-5BRIZ from Analog Devices Inc. is a low emission, 5 kV isolated DC-to-DC converter designed to eliminate the need for custom isolated DC-to-DC converter designs in various applications. This module is part of the iCoupler® family, which utilizes digital isolation technology to provide reliable and efficient power conversion. The ADUM6028-5BRIZ is particularly suited for applications requiring high isolation voltage and low electromagnetic interference (EMI).

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
ManufacturerAnalog Devices Inc.
Part NumberADUM6028-5BRIZ
Package8-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Input Voltage4.5V to 5.5V
Output Voltage5V or 3.3V
Output Current60 mA
Isolation Voltage5 kV
EfficiencyUp to 80%
Operating Temperature-40°C to 125°C
Pin Count8
JESD-30 CodeR-PDSO-G8

Key Features

  • Low Emission: Designed to minimize electromagnetic interference (EMI).
  • High Isolation Voltage: 5 kV isolation voltage for safety and reliability.
  • Overtemperature Protection (OTP): Protects the device from overheating.
  • Undervoltage Lockout (UVLO): Ensures the device operates only within the specified voltage range.
  • Compact Package: 8-SOIC package for space-efficient designs.

Applications

  • Industrial I/O Systems: Suitable for industrial control systems requiring isolated power supplies.
  • Automotive Systems: Used in automotive interfaces such as CAN, audio, and Ethernet.
  • Medical Devices: Applicable in medical equipment where high isolation and low EMI are critical.
  • Telecommunications: Employed in telecommunications equipment for reliable and isolated power conversion.

Q & A

  1. What is the isolation voltage of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The isolation voltage is 5 kV.
  2. What are the input and output voltage ranges of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The input voltage range is 4.5V to 5.5V, and the output voltage can be either 5V or 3.3V.
  3. What is the maximum output current of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The maximum output current is 60 mA.
  4. What package type does the ADUM6028-5BRIZ come in?
    The ADUM6028-5BRIZ comes in an 8-SOIC package.
  5. What are the key protection features of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The device features overtemperature protection (OTP) and undervoltage lockout (UVLO).
  6. What is the operating temperature range of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.
  7. Is the ADUM6028-5BRIZ suitable for high EMI environments?
    No, it is designed to minimize EMI.
  8. Can the ADUM6028-5BRIZ be used in automotive applications?
    Yes, it is suitable for various automotive interfaces.
  9. What is the JESD-30 code for the package of the ADUM6028-5BRIZ?
    The JESD-30 code is R-PDSO-G8.
  10. Is the ADUM6028-5BRIZ RoHS compliant?
    Yes, it is RoHS compliant.

Product Attributes

Type:Isolated Module
Number of Outputs:1
Voltage - Input (Min):4.5V
Voltage - Input (Max):5.5V
Voltage - Output 1:3.3V, 5V
Voltage - Output 2:- 
Voltage - Output 3:- 
Voltage - Output 4:- 
Current - Output (Max):60mA
Power (Watts):- 
Voltage - Isolation:5 kV
Applications:ITE (Commercial)
Features:OTP, UVLO
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Efficiency:33%
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Size / Dimension:0.23" L x 0.30" W x 0.10" H (5.9mm x 7.5mm x 2.7mm)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC-IC
Control Features:- 
Approval Agency:- 
Standard Number:- 
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$10.56
44

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADUM6028-5BRIZ
ADUM6028-5BRIZ
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 5V 300MW
ADUM6020-5BRIZ
ADUM6020-5BRIZ
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 5V 0.5W
ADUM6028-5BRIZ-RL
ADUM6028-5BRIZ-RL
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 5V 300MW

Related Product By Categories

LTM4663EV#PBF
LTM4663EV#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
DC DC CONVERTER 2.5V
LTM4671EY#PBF
LTM4671EY#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
DC DC CONVERTER 2X3.3V 2X5.5V
TPSM82821SILR
TPSM82821SILR
Texas Instruments
5.5-V INPUT, 1-A STEP-DOWN MODUL
TPS82130SILT
TPS82130SILT
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 0.9-5V
LMZ10505TZE-ADJ/NOPB
LMZ10505TZE-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 0.8-5V
LMZ14202HTZ/NOPB
LMZ14202HTZ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 5-30V
LTM4622EY#PBF
LTM4622EY#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
DC DC CNVRTR 0.6-5.5V 0.6-5.5V
LMZ23608TZ/NOPB
LMZ23608TZ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 0.8-6V
PTH05020WAS
PTH05020WAS
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 0.8-3.6V 79W
ADUM6020-3BRIZ
ADUM6020-3BRIZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 500MW
PT6302A
PT6302A
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 5V
DCR012403U/1K
DCR012403U/1K
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 3.3V 1W

Related Product By Brand

AD7582Q/883B
AD7582Q/883B
Analog Devices Inc.
12-BIT SAR ADC, 4 CH, PARALLEL
AD7384BCPZ-RL
AD7384BCPZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 16LFCSP
LTC2259CUJ-12#TRPBF
LTC2259CUJ-12#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
AD9283BRS-RL50
AD9283BRS-RL50
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 20SSOP
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT RHE 50KOHM 1024TAP 10MSOP
AD5721BRUZ
AD5721BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
ADG431BRZ-REEL
ADG431BRZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
AD8065ARTZ-REEL
AD8065ARTZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
LTC2954ITS8-2#TRPBF
LTC2954ITS8-2#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PB ON/OFF CONTROLLER TSOT23-8
LT1185CQ#TRPBF
LT1185CQ#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LIN POS/NEG ADJ 3A 5DDPAK
HMC464LP5ETR
HMC464LP5ETR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF AMP VSAT 2GHZ-20GHZ 32QFN