ADUM2401BRWZ-RL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADUM2401BRWZ-RL

Manufacturer No:
ADUM2401BRWZ-RL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADUM2401BRWZ-RL is a quad-channel digital isolator produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component utilizes Analog Devices' iCoupler® technology, which combines high-speed CMOS and monolithic air core transformer technology to provide superior performance characteristics compared to traditional optocoupler devices. The ADUM2401BRWZ-RL is designed to operate with supply voltages ranging from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, making it compatible with a wide range of voltage systems and enabling voltage translation across the isolation barrier.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Conditions
Supply Voltage Range 2.7 V to 5.5 V Both sides
Maximum Data Rate 10 Mbps (BRWZ and CRWZ Grades) CL = 15 pF, CMOS signal levels
Propagation Delay 20 ns to 38 ns CL = 15 pF, CMOS signal levels
Pulse Width Distortion < 2 ns (CRWZ Grade) CL = 15 pF, CMOS signal levels
Channel-to-Channel Matching (Codirectional) < 3 ns CL = 15 pF, CMOS signal levels
Channel-to-Channel Matching (Opposing-Directional) < 6 ns CL = 15 pF, CMOS signal levels
VDD1 Supply Current (Quiescent) 1.8 mA to 2.4 mA DC to 1 MHz logic signal frequency
VDD2 Supply Current (Quiescent) 1.2 mA to 1.8 mA DC to 1 MHz logic signal frequency
Operating Temperature Range -40°C to 125°C

Key Features

  • Quad-channel digital isolation using iCoupler technology
  • High-speed data transfer with low pulse width distortion (<2 ns for CRWZ grade)
  • Tight channel-to-channel matching (<3 ns for codirectional channels, <6 ns for opposing-directional channels)
  • Patented refresh feature ensuring dc correctness during power-up/power-down and absence of input logic transitions
  • Compatibility with supply voltages from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, enabling voltage translation across the isolation barrier
  • Low quiescent supply currents

Applications

  • Automotive interfaces (CAN, Audio, Ethernet)
  • Industrial I/O and control systems
  • IO-Link and other industrial communication protocols
  • RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 / RS-562 serial communication
  • Local Interconnect Network (LIN) transceivers
  • Gigabit Multimedia Serial Link (GMSL)
  • Broadband switches and signal integrity applications

Q & A

  1. What is the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL used for?

    The ADUM2401BRWZ-RL is a quad-channel digital isolator used to provide electrical isolation between different voltage domains while maintaining high-speed data transfer.

  2. What is the supply voltage range for the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The supply voltage range for the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL is from 2.7 V to 5.5 V on both sides.

  3. What is the maximum data rate supported by the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The maximum data rate supported is 10 Mbps for BRWZ and CRWZ grades.

  4. What is the propagation delay of the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The propagation delay is between 20 ns and 38 ns.

  5. What is the pulse width distortion of the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The pulse width distortion is less than 2 ns for the CRWZ grade.

  6. What is the operating temperature range of the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 125°C.

  7. What are some key applications of the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    Key applications include automotive interfaces, industrial I/O, IO-Link, serial communication protocols, and broadband switches.

  8. Does the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL support voltage translation?

    Yes, it supports voltage translation across the isolation barrier.

  9. What is the quiescent supply current for the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL?

    The quiescent supply current is between 1.8 mA to 2.4 mA for VDD1 and 1.2 mA to 1.8 mA for VDD2 at DC to 1 MHz logic signal frequency.

  10. Does the ADUM2401BRWZ-RL have any patented features?

    Yes, it has a patented refresh feature that ensures dc correctness during power-up/power-down and absence of input logic transitions.

Product Attributes

Technology:Magnetic Coupling
Type:General Purpose
Isolated Power:No
Number of Channels:4
Inputs - Side 1/Side 2:3/1
Channel Type:Unidirectional
Voltage - Isolation:5000Vrms
Common Mode Transient Immunity (Min):25kV/µs
Data Rate:10Mbps
Propagation Delay tpLH / tpHL (Max):50ns, 50ns
Pulse Width Distortion (Max):3ns
Rise / Fall Time (Typ):2.5ns, 2.5ns
Voltage - Supply:2.7V ~ 5.5V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 105°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$9.04
4

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADUM2401ARWZ
ADUM2401ARWZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2400CRWZ
ADUM2400CRWZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2401ARIZ-RL
ADUM2401ARIZ-RL
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2400BRWZ-RL
ADUM2400BRWZ-RL
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2400BRWZ
ADUM2400BRWZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2400BRIZ
ADUM2400BRIZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2402CRIZ
ADUM2402CRIZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2401BRIZ
ADUM2401BRIZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2401ARIZ
ADUM2401ARIZ
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2402BRIZ-RL
ADUM2402BRIZ-RL
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2400CRIZ-RL
ADUM2400CRIZ-RL
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM2401CRIZ-RL
ADUM2401CRIZ-RL
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC

Related Product By Categories

ADUM1246ARSZ
ADUM1246ARSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 3750VRMS 2CH GP 20SSOP
ADUM3211WARZ
ADUM3211WARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 2CH GP 8SOIC
ISO7760DBQR
ISO7760DBQR
Texas Instruments
DGTL ISO 3000VRMS 6CH GP 16SSOP
ISO7221AQDRQ1
ISO7221AQDRQ1
Texas Instruments
DGTL ISO 4000VPK 2CH 8SOIC
ADUM7442CRQZ-RL7
ADUM7442CRQZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 1000VRMS 4CH GP 16QSOP
ADUM1401CRWZ
ADUM1401CRWZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM3400ARWZ
ADUM3400ARWZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC
ADUM3150BRSZ
ADUM3150BRSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGT ISOL 3750VRMS 6CH SPI 20SSOP
ADUM4154BRIZ
ADUM4154BRIZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGT ISOL 5000VRMS 4CH SPI 20SOIC
ADUM1280BRZ-RL7
ADUM1280BRZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 3000VRMS 2CH GP 8SOIC
ISO7762FQDWRQ1
ISO7762FQDWRQ1
Texas Instruments
DGTL ISO 5000VRMS 6CH 16SOIC
ISO721DUBR
ISO721DUBR
Texas Instruments
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 1CH GP 8SOP

Related Product By Brand

AD9082-FMCA-EBZ
AD9082-FMCA-EBZ
Analog Devices Inc.
AD9082 4-DAC 2-ADC WITH MARKI BA
AD9265BCPZRL7-125
AD9265BCPZRL7-125
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT PIPELINED 48LFCSP
AD5721BRUZ
AD5721BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
AD7846JP
AD7846JP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 28PLCC
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
Analog Devices Inc.
BLACKFIN DSP PROCESSOR
AD8617WARMZ-REEL
AD8617WARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD623ARZ
AD623ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LT8609AEDDM#PBF
LT8609AEDDM#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
42V, 2A/3A PEAK SYNC BUCK REG W/
LT1117CST-3.3#PBF
LT1117CST-3.3#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LIN 3.3V 800MA SOT223-3
ADM2490EBRWZ
ADM2490EBRWZ
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 5KV RS422/RS485 16SOIC
AD9861BCP-50
AD9861BCP-50
Analog Devices Inc.
IC FRONT-END MIXED SGNL 64-LFCSP
ADRV9004BBCZ
ADRV9004BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
2X2 RADIO TRANSCEIVER