ADM2795ETRWZ-EP
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADM2795ETRWZ-EP

Manufacturer No:
ADM2795ETRWZ-EP
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 16SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADM2795ETRWZ-EP is a high-speed, half-duplex RS-485 transceiver designed by Analog Devices Inc. This device is notable for its robust signal isolation and comprehensive protection features, making it suitable for demanding industrial and automotive applications. It integrates Analog Devices' iCoupler® technology, combining a 3-channel isolator, an RS-485 transceiver, and IEC electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) transient protection in a single package. The device offers extended common-mode input range and wide power supply ranges, enhancing its reliability in noisy environments and compatibility with low-voltage logic supplies.

Key Specifications

Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Test Conditions/Comments
Power Supply Voltage (Logic Side) VDD1 1.7 - 5.5 V -
Power Supply Voltage (Bus Side) VDD2 3 - 5.5 V -
Supply Current (Logic Side) IDD1 - 10 - mA Unloaded output, DE = VDD1, RE = 0 V, TxD/RxD Data Rate = 2.5 Mbps
Supply Current (Bus Side) IDD2 - 12 - mA DE = 0 V, VDD2 = 0 V/5 V, VIN = ±25 V
Input Capacitance (A, B) CAB - 150 - pF TA = 25°C
Line Input Resistance RIN 96 - - −25 V ≤ VCM ≤ +25 V, up to 256 nodes supported
Output Voltage Low VOLRxD 0.2 - - V IORxD = 3.0 mA, VA − VB = −0.2 V
Output Voltage High VOHRxD - - VDD1 − 0.2 V IORxD = −3.0 mA, VA − VB = 0.2 V
Operating Temperature Range TA −55 - +125 °C -

Key Features

  • Signal Isolation: 5 kV rms signal isolation using iCoupler® technology.
  • Overvoltage Protection: Up to ±42 V of ac/dc peak bus overvoltage fault protection on the RS-485 bus pins.
  • EMC Protection: Fully certified DO-160G EMC protection, including Section 22 lightning protection and Section 25 ±15 kV ESD air discharge protection.
  • Wide Power Supply Range: Operates over a 1.7 V to 5.5 V VDD1 power supply range and 3 V to 5.5 V VDD2 power supply range.
  • Extended Common-Mode Input Range: ±25 V common-mode input range to improve data communication reliability in noisy environments.
  • TIA/EIA Compliance: Fully TIA/EIA RS-485/RS-422 compliant.
  • High Temperature Range: Fully characterized over an extended operating temperature range of −55°C to +125°C.

Applications

  • Industrial Automation: Suitable for use in industrial control systems, sensors, and actuators.
  • Automotive Systems: Used in automotive networks, including CAN, audio, and Ethernet interfaces.
  • Medical Devices: Applicable in medical equipment requiring high isolation and reliability.
  • Aerospace and Defense: Compliant with DO-160G standards, making it suitable for aerospace and defense applications.
  • Building Automation: Used in building control systems, including HVAC and lighting control.

Q & A

  1. What is the signal isolation rating of the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The ADM2795ETRWZ-EP has a 5 kV rms signal isolation rating.

  2. What kind of overvoltage protection does the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP offer?

    The device offers up to ±42 V of ac/dc peak bus overvoltage fault protection on the RS-485 bus pins.

  3. Is the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP compliant with TIA/EIA standards?

    Yes, it is fully TIA/EIA RS-485/RS-422 compliant when operated over a 3 V to 5.5 V VDD2 power supply.

  4. What is the operating temperature range of the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The device operates over an extended temperature range of −55°C to +125°C.

  5. What kind of EMC protection does the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP provide?

    The device provides fully certified DO-160G EMC protection, including Section 22 lightning protection and Section 25 ±15 kV ESD air discharge protection.

  6. What is the common-mode input range of the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The device has an extended common-mode input range of ±25 V.

  7. What is the power supply voltage range for the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The device operates over a 1.7 V to 5.5 V VDD1 power supply range and a 3 V to 5.5 V VDD2 power supply range.

  8. How many nodes can the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP support?

    The device can support up to 256 nodes.

  9. What is the package type of the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The device is available in a 16-lead, wide-body SOIC package.

  10. What are some typical applications of the ADM2795ETRWZ-EP?

    The device is suitable for industrial automation, automotive systems, medical devices, aerospace and defense, and building automation.

Product Attributes

Type:Transceiver
Protocol:RS422, RS485
Number of Drivers/Receivers:1/1
Duplex:Half
Receiver Hysteresis:30 mV
Data Rate:2.5Mbps
Voltage - Supply:1.7V ~ 5.5V
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$22.24
12

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADM2795ETRWZ-EP-R7
ADM2795ETRWZ-EP-R7
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 16SOIC

Related Product By Categories

SN75176AP
SN75176AP
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8DIP
ADN4662BRZ
ADN4662BRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RECEIVER 0/1 8SOIC
AM26C31IDR
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 4/0 16SOIC
TIOS101DMWR
TIOS101DMWR
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 1/0 10VSON
SN65HVD251QDRQ1
SN65HVD251QDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
TJA1029T,118
TJA1029T,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 8SO
TDA8579T/N1S118
TDA8579T/N1S118
NXP USA Inc.
DUAL COMMON-MODE REJECTION DIFFE
SN65HVD63RGTR
SN65HVD63RGTR
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 16QFN
THS6022IPWPR
THS6022IPWPR
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 2/0 14HTSSOP
SN65LVDS047PWRG4
SN65LVDS047PWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 4/0 16TSSOP
TJA1054T/S900,512
TJA1054T/S900,512
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 14SO
TJF1051T/3/1U
TJF1051T/3/1U
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO

Related Product By Brand

AD9523-1BCPZ-REEL7
AD9523-1BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTEGER-N CLCK GEN 72LFCSP
AD9218BST-40
AD9218BST-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT DUAL 40MSPS 48LQFP
AD5624RBRMZ-3
AD5624RBRMZ-3
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
AD5721BRUZ
AD5721BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
ADM4851ARZ
ADM4851ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
OP90GSZ
OP90GSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8002AR-REEL7
AD8002AR-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP CF DUAL LP LDIST 8SOIC
ADCMP609BRMZ-REEL
ADCMP609BRMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC COMP TTL/CMOS R-R SGL 8-MSOP
ADP2102YCPZ-1.2-R7
ADP2102YCPZ-1.2-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK 1.2V 600MA 8LFCSP
ADUM1201WURZ33
ADUM1201WURZ33
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 2CH GP 8SOIC
HMC980-SX
HMC980-SX
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ACTIVE BIAS CONT DIE
ADXL354BEZ-RL
ADXL354BEZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
ACCELEROMETER 2-4G ANALOG 14CLCC