ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7

Manufacturer No:
ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a dual voltage supervisor designed to monitor two independent voltage supplies and provide reset signals to DSP and microprocessor-based systems. This component is part of the ADM13305 series, which offers various models with different voltage threshold options. The ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 specifically monitors 1.8V and 3.3V supplies, making it suitable for a wide range of applications including industrial, portable, wireless systems, and notebook/desktop computers.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit Test Conditions/Comments
Operating Voltage Range, VDD 2.7 5.5 V
Supply Current, IDD 40 μA
Input Capacitance, CI 10 pF VI = 0 V to VDD
High Level Output Voltage, VOH VDD - 0.2 VDD - 0.4 VDD - 0.4 V IOH = -20 μA, VDD = 3.3 V; IOH = -2 mA, VDD = 3.3 V; IOH = -3 mA, VDD = 5.5 V
Low Level Output Voltage, VOL 0.2 0.4 0.4 V IOL = 20 μA; IOL = 2 mA, VDD = 3.3 V; IOL = 3 mA, VDD = 5.5 V
Falling Threshold Voltage, VIT− 1.64 1.68 1.72 V TA = 0°C to 85°C (for 1.8V threshold)
Watchdog Timeout (tt(OUT)) 1.1 1.6 2.3 sec VI(SENSEv) ≥ VIT+ + 0.2 V, MR ≥ 0.7 × VDD
Operating Temperature Range -40 85 °C
Package Type 8-Lead SOIC_N (R-8)

Key Features

  • Dual voltage supervisor capable of monitoring two independent voltage supplies.
  • Internally pretrimmed undervoltage threshold options for 1.8V, 2.5V, 3.3V, and 5V supplies.
  • Adjustable input option with an undervoltage threshold voltage of 0.6V via an external resistor divider.
  • Both active high and active low RESET outputs.
  • On-chip watchdog timer to reset the microprocessor if it fails to strobe within the preset timeout period.
  • Manual reset input pin for external push-button reset.
  • Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C.
  • 8-lead, narrow body SOIC package.

Applications

  • Supervising DSPs and microcontrollers.
  • Industrial and portable equipment.
  • Wireless systems.
  • Notebook and desktop computers.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7?

    The primary function is to monitor two independent voltage supplies and provide reset signals to DSP and microprocessor-based systems.

  2. What are the voltage threshold options for the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7?

    The ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 monitors 1.8V and 3.3V supplies.

  3. Does the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 have an adjustable voltage threshold option?

    No, the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 has fixed thresholds. However, other models in the series offer adjustable options.

  4. What type of package does the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 come in?

    The component is available in an 8-lead, narrow body SOIC package.

  5. What is the operating temperature range of the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C.

  6. Does the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 have a watchdog timer?

    Yes, it features an on-chip watchdog timer to reset the microprocessor if it fails to strobe within the preset timeout period.

  7. Can the reset signal be asserted manually?

    Yes, a reset signal can be asserted by an external push button through the manual reset input pin.

  8. What are the typical supply current and input capacitance values?

    The typical supply current is 40 μA, and the input capacitance is 10 pF.

  9. What are the high and low level output voltage specifications?

    The high level output voltage (VOH) is VDD - 0.2 V to VDD - 0.4 V, and the low level output voltage (VOL) is 0.2 V to 0.4 V, depending on the current conditions.

  10. Is the ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the component is RoHS compliant.

Product Attributes

Type:Multi-Voltage Supervisor
Number of Voltages Monitored:2
Voltage - Threshold:1.68V, 2.93V
Output:Push-Pull, Totem Pole
Reset:Active High/Active Low
Reset Timeout:140ms Minimum
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.85
521

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADM13305-18ARZ
ADM13305-18ARZ
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-5ARZ
ADM13305-5ARZ
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-33ARZ
ADM13305-33ARZ
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-4ARZ
ADM13305-4ARZ
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7
ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-25ARZ-RL7
ADM13305-25ARZ-RL7
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-33ARZ-RL7
ADM13305-33ARZ-RL7
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-5ARZRL7
ADM13305-5ARZRL7
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM13305-25ARZ
ADM13305-25ARZ
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC

Similar Products

Part Number ADM13305-18ARZ-RL7 ADM13307-18ARZ-RL7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active
Type Multi-Voltage Supervisor Multi-Voltage Supervisor
Number of Voltages Monitored 2 3
Voltage - Threshold 1.68V, 2.93V 1.68V, 2.93V, Adj
Output Push-Pull, Totem Pole Push-Pull, Totem Pole
Reset Active High/Active Low Active High/Active Low
Reset Timeout 140ms Minimum 140ms Minimum
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SOIC 8-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

TL7757IPKG3
TL7757IPKG3
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SOT89-3
TPS389001DSER
TPS389001DSER
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 6WSON
TPS3808G01DBVR
TPS3808G01DBVR
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SOT23-6
ADM6713LAKSZ-REEL7
ADM6713LAKSZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SC70-4
TPS3306-18QDRQ1
TPS3306-18QDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 2 CHANNEL 8SOIC
ADM823ZYKSZ-R7
ADM823ZYKSZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SC70-5
ADM697ARZ
ADM697ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 16SOIC
NCV303LSN44T1G
NCV303LSN44T1G
onsemi
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 5TSOP
NCP302HSN18T1G
NCP302HSN18T1G
onsemi
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 5TSOP
ADM706RAR-REEL
ADM706RAR-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 8SOIC
TPS3820-50DBVRQ1G4
TPS3820-50DBVRQ1G4
Texas Instruments
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL SOT23-5
MAX811TEUS+TG05
MAX811TEUS+TG05
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC SUPERVISOR

Related Product By Brand

AD7492ARU-5
AD7492ARU-5
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT W/REF W/CLK 24TSSOP
AD9283BRS-RL50
AD9283BRS-RL50
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 20SSOP
AD7686CRM
AD7686CRM
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT 500KSPS 10MSOP
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT RHE 50KOHM 1024TAP 10MSOP
AD8375ACPZ-R7
AD8375ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VARIABLE GAIN 1 CIRC 24LFCSP
AD8675ARZ
AD8675ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8039AR
AD8039AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 2 CIRC 8SOIC
ADE9153AACPZ
ADE9153AACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
1 PH MTR IC W/AUTO CALIBRATION
ADM1060ARU
ADM1060ARU
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 7 CHANNEL 28TSSOP
ADMV1010AEZ-R7
ADMV1010AEZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
13/15GHZ GAAS D/C
ADXL1005BCPZ
ADXL1005BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
ACCELEROMETER ANALOG 32LFCSP
AD590MH
AD590MH
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-150C TO52-3