ADG452BRZ-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADG452BRZ-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
ADG452BRZ-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is a quad single-pole single-throw (SPST) analog switch produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component is part of the ADG451/ADG452/ADG453 series and is designed using an enhanced LC2MOS process. This technology ensures low power dissipation while providing high switching speed and low on-resistance. The device is packaged in a 16-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, making it suitable for a variety of applications where space is a concern.

Key Specifications

Attribute Value
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc.
Part Number ADG452BRZ-REEL7
Package SOIC-16
Switch Type Quad SPST (Single Pole Single Throw)
On Resistance
Switching Speed High switching speed
Power Dissipation Low power dissipation
RoHS Compliance Yes

Key Features

  • Low On-Resistance: The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 features a low on-resistance of 5Ω, ensuring minimal signal attenuation.
  • High Switching Speed: Designed with an enhanced LC2MOS process, this switch offers high switching speeds, making it suitable for high-frequency applications.
  • Low Power Dissipation: The device is optimized for low power consumption, which is beneficial in battery-powered and power-sensitive applications.
  • Quad SPST Configuration: The quad SPST configuration allows for multiple switching channels in a single package, reducing the overall component count and board space.
  • RoHS Compliance: The component is RoHS compliant, ensuring it meets environmental standards for lead-free electronics.

Applications

  • Audio and Video Switching: The low on-resistance and high switching speed make this switch ideal for audio and video signal routing.
  • Medical Devices: Its low power dissipation and high reliability make it suitable for medical devices where power efficiency and signal integrity are critical.
  • Industrial Automation: The device can be used in industrial automation systems where multiple signal paths need to be switched efficiently.
  • Communication Systems: It is applicable in communication systems that require high-speed switching of signals.

Q & A

  1. What is the package type of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is packaged in a 16-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package.

  2. What is the on-resistance of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The on-resistance of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is 5Ω.

  3. Is the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is RoHS compliant.

  4. What is the switching speed of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 has high switching speed due to its enhanced LC2MOS process.

  5. What are the typical applications of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is typically used in audio and video switching, medical devices, industrial automation, and communication systems.

  6. How many switching channels does the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 have?

    The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 has four SPST (Single Pole Single Throw) switching channels.

  7. What is the power dissipation characteristic of the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is designed for low power dissipation.

  8. Is the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 suitable for high-frequency applications?

    Yes, the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 is suitable for high-frequency applications due to its high switching speed.

  9. What is the benefit of using an enhanced LC2MOS process in the ADG452BRZ-REEL7?

    The enhanced LC2MOS process provides low power dissipation and high switching speed.

  10. Can the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 be used in battery-powered devices?

    Yes, the ADG452BRZ-REEL7 can be used in battery-powered devices due to its low power dissipation.

Product Attributes

Switch Circuit:SPST - NO
Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:1:1
Number of Circuits:4
On-State Resistance (Max):5Ohm
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):100mOhm
Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):12V
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):±4.5V ~ 20V
Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):180ns, 140ns
-3db Bandwidth:- 
Charge Injection:20pC
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):37pF, 37pF
Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):500pA
Crosstalk:-90dB @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$6.91
31

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADG452BNZ
ADG452BNZ
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16DIP
ADG453BRZ-REEL7
ADG453BRZ-REEL7
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADG451BRZ-REEL
ADG451BRZ-REEL
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADG451BRUZ-REEL7
ADG451BRUZ-REEL7
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16TSSOP
ADG453BRUZ
ADG453BRUZ
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16TSSOP
ADG452BRUZ
ADG452BRUZ
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16TSSOP
ADG451BNZ
ADG451BNZ
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16DIP
ADG453BRUZ-REEL
ADG453BRUZ-REEL
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16TSSOP
ADG452BN
ADG452BN
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16DIP
ADG453BR
ADG453BR
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADG451BN
ADG451BN
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16DIP
ADG452BR-REEL7
ADG452BR-REEL7
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC

Similar Products

Part Number ADG452BRZ-REEL7 ADG453BRZ-REEL7 ADG451BRZ-REEL7 ADG452BR-REEL7 ADG452BRUZ-REEL7 ADG452BRZ-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Obsolete Active Active
Switch Circuit SPST - NO SPST - NO/NC SPST - NC SPST - NO SPST - NO SPST - NO
Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of Circuits 4 4 4 4 4 4
On-State Resistance (Max) 5Ohm 5Ohm 5Ohm 5Ohm 5Ohm 5Ohm
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon) 100mOhm 100mOhm 100mOhm 100mOhm 100mOhm 100mOhm
Voltage - Supply, Single (V+) 12V 12V 12V 12V 12V 12V
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±) ±4.5V ~ 20V ±4.5V ~ 20V ±4.5V ~ 20V ±4.5V ~ 20V ±4.5V ~ 20V ±4.5V ~ 20V
Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max) 180ns, 140ns 180ns, 140ns 180ns, 140ns 180ns, 140ns 180ns, 140ns 180ns, 140ns
-3db Bandwidth - - - - - -
Charge Injection 20pC 20pC 20pC 20pC 20pC 20pC
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)) 37pF, 37pF 37pF, 37pF 37pF, 37pF 37pF, 37pF 37pF, 37pF 37pF, 37pF
Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max) 500pA 500pA 500pA 500pA 500pA 500pA
Crosstalk -90dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-SOIC 16-SOIC 16-SOIC 16-SOIC 16-TSSOP 16-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

TS5A22364QDGSRQ1
TS5A22364QDGSRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10-VSSOP
ADG438FBRZ
ADG438FBRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLEXER 8X1 16SOIC
ADG5419BRMZ
ADG5419BRMZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH SINGLE SPDT 8MSOP
TS5A1066DBVR
TS5A1066DBVR
Texas Instruments
IC SWITCH SPST SOT23-5
TS3A24159DRCR
TS3A24159DRCR
Texas Instruments
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10SON
ADG719BRMZ
ADG719BRMZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH SPDT 8MSOP
ADG1413YRUZ-REEL7
ADG1413YRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16TSSOP
ADG5209FBRUZ-RL7
ADG5209FBRUZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLEXER 1X4:1 16TSSOP
74HC4851D,112
74HC4851D,112
NXP USA Inc.
NOW NEXPERIA 74HC4851D - SINGLE-
NLAS44599DTR2G
NLAS44599DTR2G
onsemi
IC SWITCH DUAL DPDT 16TSSOP
ADG784BCPZ-REEL
ADG784BCPZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX QUAD 2X1 20LFCSP
MC74HC4053ADT
MC74HC4053ADT
onsemi
IC MUX/DEMUX TRIPLE 2X1 16TSSOP

Related Product By Brand

LTC2440CGN#TRPBF
LTC2440CGN#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16SSOP
LTC1865LACS8#PBF
LTC1865LACS8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 8SOIC
AD7921AUJ-REEL7
AD7921AUJ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT DUAL LP TSOT-23-8
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT RHE 50KOHM 1024TAP 10MSOP
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
Analog Devices Inc.
BLACKFIN DSP PROCESSOR
ADG1236YRUZ
ADG1236YRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 16TSSOP
LTC6820IMS#PBF
LTC6820IMS#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTERFACE SPECIALIZED 16MSOP
SSM3582ACPZ
SSM3582ACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
STEREO CHANNEL MID POWER CLASS D
ADA4899-1YCPZ-R7
ADA4899-1YCPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT 8LFCSP
AD637JRZ-RL
AD637JRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD536AJD
AD536AJD
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
TMP03FT9Z
TMP03FT9Z
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-100C TO92-3