AD8422BRZ-R7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD8422BRZ-R7

Manufacturer No:
AD8422BRZ-R7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD8422BRZ-R7, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a high precision, low power, low noise, rail-to-rail instrumentation amplifier. It is designed to deliver exceptional performance per unit microampere, making it an ideal choice for a wide range of applications. The AD8422 is the third generation development of the industry standard AD620, leveraging new process technologies and design techniques to achieve higher dynamic range and lower errors while consuming less power than its predecessors.

This amplifier features ultralow distortion performance that is load-independent over its full output range, making it suitable for high channel count or power-sensitive applications. It also includes robust input protection, ensuring reliability without sacrificing noise performance.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Quiescent Current 368 μA
Input Voltage Noise at 1 kHz 8 nV/√Hz
RTI Noise (G = 100) 0.15 μV p-p
Nonlinearity (G = 1, 2 kΩ load) 0.5 ppm
CMRR at 10 kHz (G = 1) 80 dB
Bandwidth (G = 1) 2.2 MHz
Input Offset Drift 0.3 μV/°C
Input Bias Current 0.5 nA
Supply Voltage Range 4.6 V to 36 V (single), ±2.3 V to ±18 V (dual) V
Gain Range 1 to 1000
Package 8-lead SOIC_N
Operating Temperature Range −40°C to +85°C (SOIC_N), −40°C to +125°C (LFCSP) °C

Key Features

  • Low power consumption with a maximum quiescent current of 368 μA.
  • Rail-to-rail output and wide supply range (4.6 V to 36 V single supply, ±2.3 V to ±18 V dual supply).
  • Low noise and distortion, with 8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz and 0.15 μV p-p RTI noise (G = 100).
  • High precision DC performance, including 0.5 ppm nonlinearity with 2 kΩ load (G = 1) and 0.04% maximum gain error (G = 1000).
  • Excellent AC specifications, including 80 dB minimum CMRR at 10 kHz (G = 1) and 2.2 MHz bandwidth (G = 1).
  • Robust input protection with continuous voltages up to 40 V from the opposite supply rail.
  • Single resistor sets the gain from 1 to 1000, and a reference pin for precise offset to the output voltage.
  • Very low bias current, making it error-free with high source impedance and suitable for multiplexing multiple sensors.

Applications

  • Medical instrumentation
  • Industrial process controls
  • Strain gages
  • Transducer interfaces
  • Precision data acquisition systems
  • Channel-isolated systems
  • Portable instrumentation

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum quiescent current of the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The maximum quiescent current is 368 μA.

  2. What is the input voltage noise at 1 kHz for the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The input voltage noise at 1 kHz is 8 nV/√Hz.

  3. What is the CMRR at 10 kHz for a gain of 1?

    The CMRR at 10 kHz for a gain of 1 is 80 dB.

  4. What is the bandwidth of the AD8422BRZ-R7 for a gain of 1?

    The bandwidth for a gain of 1 is 2.2 MHz.

  5. What is the input bias current of the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The maximum input bias current is 0.5 nA.

  6. What is the supply voltage range for the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The supply voltage range is 4.6 V to 36 V for single supply and ±2.3 V to ±18 V for dual supply.

  7. How is the gain set for the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The gain is set using a single resistor and can range from 1 to 1000.

  8. What kind of input protection does the AD8422BRZ-R7 have?

    The AD8422BRZ-R7 has input overvoltage protection up to 40 V from the opposite supply rail.

  9. What are some common applications of the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    Common applications include medical instrumentation, industrial process controls, strain gages, transducer interfaces, and precision data acquisition systems.

  10. What is the operating temperature range for the AD8422BRZ-R7?

    The operating temperature range is −40°C to +85°C for SOIC_N packages and −40°C to +125°C for LFCSP packages.

Product Attributes

Amplifier Type:Instrumentation
Number of Circuits:1
Output Type:Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:0.8V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:- 
-3db Bandwidth:2.2 MHz
Current - Input Bias:200 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:25 µV
Current - Supply:300µA
Current - Output / Channel:20 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):4.6 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):36 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$10.91
4

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD8422ARMZ-R7
AD8422ARMZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422ARMZ
AD8422ARMZ
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422BRMZ
AD8422BRMZ
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422ARZ-R7
AD8422ARZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8422ARZ
AD8422ARZ
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8422BRMZ-R7
AD8422BRMZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422BRZ-R7
AD8422BRZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8422BRZ
AD8422BRZ
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8422ARMZ-RL
AD8422ARMZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422BRMZ-RL
AD8422BRMZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8422BRZ-RL
AD8422BRZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
NJM074M
NJM074M
IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14DMP

Similar Products

Part Number AD8422BRZ-R7 AD8429BRZ-R7 AD8422BRZ-RL AD8421BRZ-R7 AD8422ARZ-R7 AD8422BRMZ-R7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active
Amplifier Type Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation
Number of Circuits 1 1 1 1 1 1
Output Type Rail-to-Rail - Rail-to-Rail - Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate 0.8V/µs 22V/µs 0.8V/µs 35V/µs 0.8V/µs 0.8V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product - - - - - -
-3db Bandwidth 2.2 MHz 15 MHz 2.2 MHz 10 MHz 2.2 MHz 2.2 MHz
Current - Input Bias 200 pA 150 nA 200 pA 100 pA 500 pA 200 pA
Voltage - Input Offset 25 µV 50 µV 25 µV 25 µV 60 µV 50 µV
Current - Supply 300µA 6.7mA 300µA 2mA 300µA 300µA
Current - Output / Channel 20 mA 35 mA 20 mA 65 mA 20 mA 20 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min) 4.6 V 8 V 4.6 V 5 V 4.6 V 4.6 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max) 36 V 36 V 36 V 36 V 36 V 36 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-MSOP

Related Product By Categories

AD8692ARMZ-REEL
AD8692ARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
OP184ESZ-REEL7
OP184ESZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA698ID
OPA698ID
Texas Instruments
IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
AD628ARZ
AD628ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TL064CD
TL064CD
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
TLC2272AQDRQ1
TLC2272AQDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA2683IDCNR
OPA2683IDCNR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CFA 2 CIRCUIT SOT23-8
AD8221BRZ-RL
AD8221BRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LMH6882SQX/NOPB
LMH6882SQX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP DIFF 2 CIRCUIT 36WQFN
OP249GS-REEL
OP249GS-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
NE5534ADRE4
NE5534ADRE4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LM4250CMX/NOPB
LM4250CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC

Related Product By Brand

AD9288BSTZRL-40
AD9288BSTZRL-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 48LQFP
AD7490BRU-REEL7
AD7490BRU-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT 16CH 28-TSSOP T/R
LTC2155CUP-12
LTC2155CUP-12
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
AD9735BBCZ
AD9735BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 160CSPBGA
AD5672RBRUZ-REEL7
AD5672RBRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 20TSSOP
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
Analog Devices Inc.
BLACKFIN DSP PROCESSOR
AD9834BRUZ-REEL7
AD9834BRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DDS 50MHZ 10BIT 20TSSOP
SSM3582ACPZ
SSM3582ACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
STEREO CHANNEL MID POWER CLASS D
LT6230CS6#TRPBF
LT6230CS6#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT TSOT23-6
LT8643SIV#PBF
LT8643SIV#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 6A 24LQFN
ADUM1201WURZ33
ADUM1201WURZ33
Analog Devices Inc.
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 2CH GP 8SOIC
ADXL1005BCPZ
ADXL1005BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
ACCELEROMETER ANALOG 32LFCSP