AD7701ARZ-REEL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD7701ARZ-REEL

Manufacturer No:
AD7701ARZ-REEL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD7701ARZ-REEL is a 16-bit sigma-delta analog-to-digital converter (ADC) produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component is designed for the measurement of wide dynamic range, low-frequency signals, making it suitable for applications involving chemical, physical, or biological processes. The AD7701 features a charge-balancing (sigma-delta) ADC, on-chip digital filtering, and a calibration microcontroller with static RAM to ensure high accuracy and linearity.

Key Specifications

Parameter Specification
Number of Bits 16
Sampling Rate Up to 4 kHz
Number of Inputs 1 (Single Ended)
Data Interface SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface)
Architecture Sigma-Delta
Reference Type External
Voltage - Supply, Analog 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 5V
Package 20-Lead SOIC (Wide)
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C

Key Features

  • 16-bit resolution with outstanding 0.0015% accuracy and no missing codes, ensuring a true 16-bit dynamic range.
  • On-chip digital filtering with a six-pole Gaussian response.
  • Self-calibration of zero and full scale, which can be initiated at any time to ensure endpoint accuracy and eliminate temperature drift effects.
  • Flexible serial port with asynchronous mode compatible with UARTs and two synchronous modes suitable for interfacing to shift registers or microcontrollers.
  • CMOS construction for low power dissipation, with a power-down mode reducing idle power consumption to 10 µW.
  • Support for battery operation with a standby mode.

Applications

  • Measurement of wide dynamic range, low-frequency signals in chemical, physical, or biological processes.
  • Industrial automation and control systems.
  • Medical devices requiring high precision and low power consumption.
  • Environmental monitoring systems.
  • Battery-powered devices where low power consumption is critical.

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the AD7701ARZ-REEL?

    The AD7701ARZ-REEL has a 16-bit resolution.

  2. What is the sampling rate of the AD7701ARZ-REEL?

    The sampling rate can be up to 4 kHz.

  3. What type of data interface does the AD7701ARZ-REEL use?

    The AD7701ARZ-REEL uses an SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface).

  4. What is the architecture of the AD7701ARZ-REEL?

    The architecture is sigma-delta.

  5. How does the AD7701ARZ-REEL handle calibration?

    The AD7701ARZ-REEL features self-calibration of zero and full scale, which can be initiated at any time to ensure endpoint accuracy and eliminate temperature drift effects.

  6. What is the power consumption in power-down mode?

    The power consumption in power-down mode is typically 10 µW.

  7. What is the operating temperature range of the AD7701ARZ-REEL?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C.

  8. What type of package does the AD7701ARZ-REEL come in?

    The AD7701ARZ-REEL comes in a 20-Lead SOIC (Wide) package.

  9. Is the AD7701ARZ-REEL suitable for battery-powered devices?
  10. Can the AD7701ARZ-REEL be used in industrial automation?

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:16
Sampling Rate (Per Second):4k
Number of Inputs:1
Input Type:Single Ended
Data Interface:SPI
Configuration:S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:Sigma-Delta
Reference Type:External
Voltage - Supply, Analog:5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:5V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:20-SOIC
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$29.08
15

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD7701BRZ
AD7701BRZ
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
AD7701ARSZ
AD7701ARSZ
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 28SSOP
AD7701ARZ
AD7701ARZ
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
AD7701BNZ
AD7701BNZ
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20DIP
AD7701ARZ-REEL
AD7701ARZ-REEL
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
AD7701ARSZ-REEL
AD7701ARSZ-REEL
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 28SSOP
AD7701BRZ-REEL
AD7701BRZ-REEL
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
AD7701AN
AD7701AN
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20DIP
AD7701AR
AD7701AR
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
AD7701ARS
AD7701ARS
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 28SSOP
AD7701ARS-REEL
AD7701ARS-REEL
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 28SSOP
AD7701BN
AD7701BN
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20DIP

Similar Products

Part Number AD7701ARZ-REEL AD7701BRZ-REEL AD7701ARS-REEL AD7701ARSZ-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Obsolete Active
Number of Bits 16 16 16 16
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 4k 4k 4k 4k
Number of Inputs 1 1 1 1
Input Type Single Ended Single Ended Single Ended Single Ended
Data Interface SPI SPI SPI SPI
Configuration S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1 1
Architecture Sigma-Delta Sigma-Delta Sigma-Delta Sigma-Delta
Reference Type External External External External
Voltage - Supply, Analog 5V 5V 5V 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 5V 5V 5V 5V
Features - - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width) 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 20-SOIC 20-SOIC 28-SSOP 28-SSOP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

LTC2484CDD#TRPBF
LTC2484CDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10DFN
ADS8353QPWRQ1
ADS8353QPWRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 16TSSOP
LTC2348HLX-16#PBF
LTC2348HLX-16#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 48LQFP
ICL7126RCPL-4
ICL7126RCPL-4
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
LOW POWER, 3 1/2 DIGIT ADC
LTC2257IUJ-14#PBF
LTC2257IUJ-14#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
AD9689BBPZ-2000
AD9689BBPZ-2000
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 196BGA
LTC2364IMS-16#TRPBF
LTC2364IMS-16#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 16MSOP
MAX1290BEEI+T
MAX1290BEEI+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 28QSOP
LTC2373CUH-18#TRPBF
LTC2373CUH-18#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 32QFN
AD977ANZ
AD977ANZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 20DIP
MAX11048ETN+T
MAX11048ETN+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 56TQFN
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
Renesas Electronics America Inc
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64HVQFN

Related Product By Brand

AD7582Q/883B
AD7582Q/883B
Analog Devices Inc.
12-BIT SAR ADC, 4 CH, PARALLEL
LTC2240IUP-10#PBF
LTC2240IUP-10#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
LTC2155CUP-12
LTC2155CUP-12
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
AD5624RBRMZ-3
AD5624RBRMZ-3
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
AD5781ARUZ
AD5781ARUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 18BIT V-OUT 20TSSOP
AD8610ARMZ-REEL
AD8610ARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
ADA4897-1ARZ-RL
ADA4897-1ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
AD8279BRZ-RL
AD8279BRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP DIFF 2 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
AD586JRZ-REEL7
AD586JRZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.4% 8SOIC
LT8361IMSE#PBF
LT8361IMSE#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BST SEPIC 2A 16MSOP
LTM4657EY#PBF
LTM4657EY#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
DC DC CONVERTER 0.5-5.5V
ADRV9004BBCZ
ADRV9004BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
2X2 RADIO TRANSCEIVER