AD637JRZ-R7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD637JRZ-R7

Manufacturer No:
AD637JRZ-R7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD637JRZ-R7, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a high-accuracy, wideband RMS-to-DC converter. This integrated circuit computes the true root mean square (RMS), mean square, or absolute value of any complex AC (or AC plus DC) input waveform and provides an equivalent DC output voltage. The AD637 offers unprecedented performance in accuracy, bandwidth, and dynamic range, comparable to discrete and modular techniques. It is particularly useful because the true RMS value of a waveform relates directly to the power of the signal and the standard deviation of the signal.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Maximum Nonlinearity 0.02% -
Additional Error to Crest Factor of 3 0.10% -
Bandwidth at 2 V rms Input 8 MHz -
Bandwidth at 100 mV rms Input 600 kHz -
dB Output Range 60 dB -
Supply Current (Active) 2.2 mA -
Supply Current (Power-Down) 350 μA -
Package Types 14-lead SBDIP, 14-lead CERDIP, 16-lead SOIC_W -
Operating Temperature Range 0°C to 70°C (Grade J, K), -40°C to +85°C (Grade A, B), -55°C to +125°C (Grade S) -

Key Features

  • High accuracy with 0.02% maximum nonlinearity for 0 V to 2 V rms input and 0.10% additional error to crest factor of 3.
  • Computes true RMS, square, mean square, and absolute value of complex waveforms.
  • Wide bandwidth: up to 8 MHz at 2 V rms input and up to 600 kHz at 100 mV rms input.
  • dB output with a range of 60 dB available on a separate pin.
  • Chip select/power-down feature for reducing quiescent current from 2.2 mA to 350 μA and high impedance output state when powered down.
  • Input circuitry protected from overload voltages in excess of supply levels.
  • Laser wafer trimmed for rated performance without external trimming.
  • On-chip buffer amplifier for input buffering or active filter configuration.

Applications

The AD637JRZ-R7 is suitable for various applications requiring precise RMS measurements, including:

  • Remote or handheld devices where low power consumption is critical.
  • Industrial and commercial measurement systems.
  • Military and aerospace applications due to its wide temperature range and high reliability.
  • Audio and signal processing systems where accurate RMS values are necessary.
  • Power monitoring and control systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the AD637JRZ-R7?

    The AD637JRZ-R7 computes the true RMS, square, mean square, or absolute value of any complex AC (or AC plus DC) input waveform and provides an equivalent DC output voltage.

  2. What is the maximum nonlinearity of the AD637JRZ-R7?

    The maximum nonlinearity is 0.02% for 0 V to 2 V rms input.

  3. What is the bandwidth of the AD637JRZ-R7 at 2 V rms input?

    The bandwidth is up to 8 MHz at 2 V rms input.

  4. How does the chip select/power-down feature work?

    The chip select connection allows the user to decrease the supply current from 2.2 mA to 350 μA during periods when the RMS function is not in use, and the output goes to a high impedance state when powered down.

  5. What types of packages are available for the AD637JRZ-R7?

    The AD637JRZ-R7 is available in 14-lead SBDIP, 14-lead CERDIP, and 16-lead SOIC_W packages.

  6. What is the operating temperature range for the AD637JRZ-R7?

    The operating temperature range varies by grade: 0°C to 70°C (Grade J, K), -40°C to +85°C (Grade A, B), and -55°C to +125°C (Grade S).

  7. Is the AD637JRZ-R7 protected against overload voltages?

    Yes, the input circuitry is protected from overload voltages in excess of the supply levels.

  8. What external components are required for the AD637JRZ-R7?

    The only external component required is a capacitor that sets the averaging period.

  9. Can the AD637JRZ-R7 be used in multiplexing applications?

    Yes, when powered down, the output goes to a high impedance state, allowing several AD637s to be tied together to form a wideband true RMS multiplexer.

  10. How does the on-chip buffer amplifier function?

    The on-chip buffer amplifier can be used either as an input buffer or in an active filter configuration to reduce AC ripple and increase accuracy.

Product Attributes

Current - Supply:2.2 mA
Voltage - Supply:±3V ~ 18V
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$31.56
12

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD637ARZ
AD637ARZ
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD637KDZ
AD637KDZ
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637JR
AD637JR
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD637AR
AD637AR
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD637BQ
AD637BQ
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CERDIP
AD637JD
AD637JD
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637JR-REEL7
AD637JR-REEL7
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD637KD
AD637KD
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637KQ
AD637KQ
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CERDIP
AD637JDZ
AD637JDZ
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637SD/883B
AD637SD/883B
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637SQ/883B
AD637SQ/883B
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CERDIP

Similar Products

Part Number AD637JRZ-R7 AD737JRZ-R7 AD637JRZ-RL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active
Current - Supply 2.2 mA 170 µA 2.2 mA
Voltage - Supply ±3V ~ 18V 2.8V, -3.2V ~ ±16.5V ±3V ~ 18V
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-SOIC 8-SOIC 16-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

AD737JRZ-R7
AD737JRZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8SOIC
AD737ARZ
AD737ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8SOIC
AD736JNZ
AD736JNZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8DIP
AD637BRZ
AD637BRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
AD636JDZ
AD636JDZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD637JRZ-RL
AD637JRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
LTC1967CMS8#TRPBF
LTC1967CMS8#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8MSOP
AD8436ACPZ-R7
AD8436ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 20LFCSP
AD8436ARQZ
AD8436ARQZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 20QSOP
AD737JRZ-5-RL
AD737JRZ-5-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8SOIC
AD8436ARQZ-RL
AD8436ARQZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 20QSOP
AD736BR-REEL7
AD736BR-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8SOIC

Related Product By Brand

ADF4360-1BCPRL
ADF4360-1BCPRL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTEG SYNTH/VCO 24-LFCSP T/R
LTC1605ACN
LTC1605ACN
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT 28DIP
HMCAD1050-80
HMCAD1050-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12, 13BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
ADSP-BF537BBC-5AV
Analog Devices Inc.
BLACKFIN DSP PROCESSOR
ADG759BCPZ-REEL7
ADG759BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLEXER DUAL 4X1 20LFCSP
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADMV8432ACPZ
ADMV8432ACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
16 TO 32 GHZ TUNABLE BPF
AD8132ARMZ-REEL
AD8132ARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD9884AKS-140
AD9884AKS-140
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ANALOG INTRFC 140MSPS 128MQFP
AD637JRZ-RL
AD637JRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
ADP322ACPZ-175-R7
ADP322ACPZ-175-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LIN 1.2/1.8/2.8V 16LFCSP
ADG919BRM-REEL
ADG919BRM-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF SWITCH SPDT 2GHZ 8MSOP