AD5245BRJZ50-RL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD5245BRJZ50-RL7

Manufacturer No:
AD5245BRJZ50-RL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC DGT POT 50KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD5245BRJZ50-RL7, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a 256-position digital potentiometer that offers a compact and reliable solution for various adjustment applications. This device functions similarly to mechanical potentiometers or variable resistors but with enhanced resolution, solid-state reliability, and a superior low temperature coefficient performance. It operates within a single supply range of 2.7 V to 5.5 V and consumes less than 8 µA, making it suitable for portable battery-operated applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Symbol Conditions Min Typ Max Unit
Power Supply Range VDD 2.7 5.5 V
Supply Current IDD VIH = 5 V or VIL = 0 V 3 8 µA
Operating Temperature Range –40 +125 °C
Maximum Junction Temperature TJMAX 150 °C
End-to-end Resistance 50 kΩ Ω
Bandwidth –3 dB BW_5K RAB = 5 kΩ, code = midscale 1.2 MHz
Total Harmonic Distortion THDW VA = 1 V rms, VB = 0 V, f = 1 kHz 0.1 %
Interface I2C

Key Features

  • 256-position digital potentiometer with end-to-end resistance options of 5 kΩ, 10 kΩ, 50 kΩ, and 100 kΩ.
  • Compact SOT-23-8 (2.9 mm × 3 mm) package.
  • Fast settling time: 5 µs typical on power-up.
  • Full read/write of wiper register through an I2C-compatible digital interface.
  • Power-on preset to midscale.
  • Extra package address decode pin AD0 for multiple device addressing.
  • Single supply operation: 2.7 V to 5.5 V.
  • Low power consumption: IDD = 8 µA.
  • Low temperature coefficient: 45 ppm/°C.
  • Wide operating temperature range: –40°C to +125°C.
  • Command bits for midscale reset and shutdown to zero power consumption.

Applications

  • Mechanical potentiometer replacement in new designs.
  • LCD panel VCOM adjustment, brightness, and contrast control.
  • Transducer adjustment for pressure, temperature, position, chemical, and optical sensors.
  • RF amplifier biasing.
  • Automotive electronics adjustment.
  • Gain control and offset adjustment.

Q & A

  1. What is the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 used for?

    The AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 is used as a digital potentiometer, replacing mechanical potentiometers or variable resistors in various applications, including LCD panel adjustments, sensor transducer adjustments, and automotive electronics.

  2. What is the operating voltage range of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The device operates within a single supply range of 2.7 V to 5.5 V.

  3. What is the typical supply current of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The typical supply current is 3 µA to 8 µA.

  4. What interface does the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 use?

    The device uses an I2C-compatible digital interface.

  5. What is the end-to-end resistance of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The end-to-end resistance for this specific model is 50 kΩ.

  6. What is the temperature coefficient of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The temperature coefficient is 45 ppm/°C.

  7. Can multiple AD5245 devices be placed on the same bus?
  8. What is the settling time of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 on power-up?

    The settling time is typically 5 µs on power-up.

  9. What are the command bits used for in the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The command bits are used to reset the wiper position to midscale or to shut down the device into a state of zero power consumption.

  10. What is the maximum junction temperature of the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7?

    The maximum junction temperature is 150°C.

  11. Is the AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 suitable for portable battery-operated applications?

Product Attributes

Taper:Linear
Configuration:Potentiometer
Number of Circuits:1
Number of Taps:256
Resistance (Ohms):50k
Interface:I²C
Memory Type:Volatile
Voltage - Supply:2.7V ~ 5.5V
Features:Selectable Address
Tolerance:±30%
Temperature Coefficient (Typ):45ppm/°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-8
Package / Case:SOT-23-8
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Resistance - Wiper (Ohms) (Typ):50
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$2.22
362

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD5245BRJZ5-RL7
AD5245BRJZ5-RL7
IC DGTL POT 5KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJZ10-R2
AD5245BRJZ10-R2
IC DGT POT 10KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJZ50-RL7
AD5245BRJZ50-RL7
IC DGT POT 50KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJZ10-RL7
AD5245BRJZ10-RL7
IC DGT POT 10KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJZ100-R2
AD5245BRJZ100-R2
IC DGTL POT 100KOHM 256TAP SOT23
AD5245BRJZ50-R2
AD5245BRJZ50-R2
IC DGT POT 50KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJZ5-R2
AD5245BRJZ5-R2
IC DGTL POT 5KOHM 256TAP SOT23-8
AD5245BRJ50-R2
AD5245BRJ50-R2
IC POT DGTL 50K 256POS SOT23-8

Similar Products

Part Number AD5245BRJZ50-RL7 AD5245BRJ50-RL7 AD5245BRJZ10-RL7 AD5245BRJZ5-RL7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Obsolete Active Active
Taper Linear - Linear Linear
Configuration Potentiometer - Potentiometer Potentiometer
Number of Circuits 1 1 1 1
Number of Taps 256 256 256 256
Resistance (Ohms) 50k 50k 10k 5k
Interface I²C I²C I²C I²C
Memory Type Volatile Volatile Volatile Volatile
Voltage - Supply 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V
Features Selectable Address - Selectable Address Selectable Address
Tolerance ±30% - ±30% ±30%
Temperature Coefficient (Typ) 45ppm/°C 45ppm/°C 45ppm/°C 45ppm/°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8
Package / Case SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Resistance - Wiper (Ohms) (Typ) 50 - 50 50

Related Product By Categories

AD5242BRZ100-REEL7
AD5242BRZ100-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 100KOHM 256TAP 16SOIC
AD8400ARZ10
AD8400ARZ10
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGTL POT 10KOHM 256TAP 8SOIC
AD5274BRMZ-100
AD5274BRMZ-100
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 100KOHM 256TAP 10MSOP
AD5254BRUZ50-RL7
AD5254BRUZ50-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 50KOHM 256TAP 20TSSOP
AD7376ARUZ10-R7
AD7376ARUZ10-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 10KOHM 128TAP 14TSSOP
AD5263BRUZ20
AD5263BRUZ20
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 20KOHM 256TAP 24TSSOP
AD5162BRMZ2.5
AD5162BRMZ2.5
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 2.5KOHM 256TAP 10MSOP
AD5243BRMZ2.5
AD5243BRMZ2.5
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 2.5KOHM 256TAP 10MSOP
CAT5119SDI-00GT3
CAT5119SDI-00GT3
onsemi
IC DGTL POT 100KOHM 32TAP SC70
AD8400ARZ50-REEL
AD8400ARZ50-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGTL POT 50KOHM 256TAP 8SOIC
AD5242BR10
AD5242BR10
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGTL POT 10KOHM 256TAP 16SOIC
AD5173BRMZ100
AD5173BRMZ100
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 100KOHM 256TAP 10MSOP

Related Product By Brand

LTC4364HDE-2#PBF
LTC4364HDE-2#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SURGE STOPPER W/DIODE 14DFN
MAT01GHZ
MAT01GHZ
Analog Devices Inc.
TRANS 2NPN 45V 0.025A TO78-6
AD7828KP
AD7828KP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT FLASH 28PLCC
AD9283BRS-RL50
AD9283BRS-RL50
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 20SSOP
HMCAD1050-80
HMCAD1050-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12, 13BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
AD5220BRMZ100-R7
AD5220BRMZ100-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGTL POT 100KOHM 128TAP 8MSOP
ADG783BCPZ-REEL7
ADG783BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 20LFCSP
AD22057RZ
AD22057RZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AMP DIFF SINGLE-SUPPLY 8-SOIC
ADR291FRZ
ADR291FRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8SOIC
LT8609SEV#PBF
LT8609SEV#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 2A 16LQFN
LT8643SIV#PBF
LT8643SIV#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 6A 24LQFN
AD590MH
AD590MH
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-150C TO52-3