AD22100SR-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD22100SR-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
AD22100SR-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
SENSOR ANALOG -50C-150C 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD22100SR-REEL7 is a precision analog temperature sensor manufactured by Analog Devices Inc. This sensor is designed for local temperature sensing and offers a cost-effective solution with its ratiometric output, making it ideal for various applications requiring high accuracy and linearity.

The AD22100SR-REEL7 operates over a wide temperature range of -50°C to 150°C and provides an analog voltage output proportional to the detected temperature. It features on-chip signal conditioning, eliminating the need for external calibration, trimming, or linearization circuitry.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc.
Sensor Type Analog, Local
Sensing Temperature - Local -50°C ~ 150°C
Output Type Analog Voltage
Voltage - Supply 4V ~ 6.5V
Resolution 22.5mV/°C
Accuracy - Highest (Lowest) ±2°C at 25°C, ±4°C across full range
Operating Temperature -50°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)

Key Features

  • Ratiometric output proportional to the supply voltage, simplifying interface with analog-to-digital converters.
  • On-chip signal conditioning eliminates the need for external calibration, trimming, or linearization circuitry.
  • High accuracy and linearity with an output voltage swing from 0.25 V at -50°C to 4.75 V at 150°C using a single +5.0 V supply.
  • Minimal self-heating and high-level, low-impedance output.
  • Reverse voltage protection and single-supply operation.
  • Wide operating temperature range from -50°C to 150°C, making it suitable for various environmental conditions.
  • Compatible with a wide range of microcontrollers and analog-to-digital converters.

Applications

  • HVAC systems
  • Industrial process control
  • Instrumentation
  • Automotive systems
  • Electronic thermostats
  • Board-level temperature sensing
  • Consumer electronics
  • Medical devices

Q & A

  1. What is the operating temperature range of the AD22100SR-REEL7?

    The AD22100SR-REEL7 operates over a temperature range of -50°C to 150°C.

  2. What type of output does the AD22100SR-REEL7 provide?

    The AD22100SR-REEL7 provides an analog voltage output proportional to the detected temperature.

  3. What is the resolution of the AD22100SR-REEL7?

    The resolution of the AD22100SR-REEL7 is 22.5mV/°C.

  4. Does the AD22100SR-REEL7 require external calibration?

    No, the AD22100SR-REEL7 does not require external calibration due to its on-chip signal conditioning.

  5. What is the supply voltage range for the AD22100SR-REEL7?

    The supply voltage range for the AD22100SR-REEL7 is 4V to 6.5V.

  6. What is the accuracy of the AD22100SR-REEL7 at 25°C?

    The accuracy of the AD22100SR-REEL7 at 25°C is ±2°C.

  7. What package type does the AD22100SR-REEL7 come in?

    The AD22100SR-REEL7 comes in an 8-SOIC package.

  8. Is the AD22100SR-REEL7 suitable for automotive applications?
  9. Can the AD22100SR-REEL7 be used in HVAC systems?
  10. Is the AD22100SR-REEL7 RoHS compliant?

Product Attributes

Sensor Type:Analog, Local
Sensing Temperature - Local:-50°C ~ 150°C
Sensing Temperature - Remote:- 
Output Type:Analog Voltage
Voltage - Supply:4V ~ 6.5V
Resolution:22.5mV/°C
Features:- 
Accuracy - Highest (Lowest):±2°C (±4°C)
Test Condition:25°C (-50°C ~ 150°C)
Operating Temperature:-50°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
79

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD22100AT
AD22100AT
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C TO92-3
AD22100ATZ
AD22100ATZ
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C TO92-3
AD22100KRZ
AD22100KRZ
SENSOR ANALOG 0C-100C 8SOIC
AD22100SRZ
AD22100SRZ
SENSOR ANALOG -50C-150C 8SOIC
AD22100KTZ
AD22100KTZ
SENSOR ANALOG 0C-100C TO92-3
AD22100SRZ-REEL7
AD22100SRZ-REEL7
SENSOR ANALOG -50C-150C 8SOIC
AD22100ARZ
AD22100ARZ
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C 8SOIC
AD22100KT
AD22100KT
SENSOR ANALOG 0C-100C TO92-3
AD22100ARZ-RL
AD22100ARZ-RL
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C 8SOIC
AD22100KR
AD22100KR
SENSOR ANALOG 0C-100C 8SOIC
AD22100AR-REEL
AD22100AR-REEL
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C 8SOIC
AD22100AR-REEL7
AD22100AR-REEL7
SENSOR ANALOG -40C-85C 8SOIC

Related Product By Categories

ADT7420UCPZ-RL7
ADT7420UCPZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DGTL -40C-150C 16LFCSP
ADT7461ARZ-REEL
ADT7461ARZ-REEL
onsemi
SENSOR DIGITAL -40C-120C 8SOIC
LM74CIMX-3/NOPB
LM74CIMX-3/NOPB
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-150C 8SOIC
ADT7420UCPZ-R2
ADT7420UCPZ-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DGTL -40C-150C 16LFCSP
TMP1075DGKR
TMP1075DGKR
Texas Instruments
SENSOR TEMPERATURE
LMT88DCKT
LMT88DCKT
Texas Instruments
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-130C SC70-5
SE95DP,118
SE95DP,118
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-125C 8TSSOP
STTS75DS2F
STTS75DS2F
STMicroelectronics
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-125C 8MSOP
TMP107BID
TMP107BID
Texas Instruments
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-125C 8SOIC
AD22100SR
AD22100SR
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR ANALOG -50C-150C 8SOIC
ADM1032ARMZ-2R
ADM1032ARMZ-2R
onsemi
SENSOR DIGITAL 0C-100C 8MSOP
LM35DZ/LFT2
LM35DZ/LFT2
Texas Instruments
SENSOR ANALOG 0C-100C TO92-3

Related Product By Brand

AD9433BSVZ-105
AD9433BSVZ-105
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 52TQFP
LTC2391ILX-16#PBF
LTC2391ILX-16#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 48LQFP
AD4116BCPZ-RL7
AD4116BCPZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
125KSPS 11 CHL SD ADC +/-10V, 10
AD9218BST-40
AD9218BST-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT DUAL 40MSPS 48LQFP
AD9735BBCZ
AD9735BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 160CSPBGA
AD5672RBRUZ-REEL7
AD5672RBRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 20TSSOP
ADA4254ACPZ-R7
ADA4254ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP ZER-DRIFT 1CIRC 28LFCSP
OP249GS-REEL7
OP249GS-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD536AJD
AD536AJD
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
AD594CQ
AD594CQ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC THERMOCOUPLE A W/COMP 14CDIP
AD586JRZ-REEL7
AD586JRZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.4% 8SOIC
ADP7156ACPZ-3.3-R7
ADP7156ACPZ-3.3-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR 3.3V 1.2A 10LFCSP