ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7

Manufacturer No:
ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC MCU 32BIT 512KB FLASH 64LFCSP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 is an ultra-low power, integrated, mixed-signal microcontroller from Analog Devices Inc. It is based on the ARM Cortex-M4F processor and is designed for processing, control, and connectivity in various embedded applications. The device features a robust set of peripherals, advanced power management capabilities, and enhanced security features, making it suitable for a wide range of applications requiring low power consumption and high performance.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit Comments
Processor Core ARM Cortex-M4F With FPU and MPU
Maximum Clock Frequency 52 MHz
Flash Memory 512 kB With ECC
Cache Memory 4 kB Optional
SRAM 128 kB With parity
Operating Voltage Range 1.74 V to 3.6 V
Power Consumption (Active Mode) 1.27 mA to 4.39 mA Depending on configuration and clock speed
Shutdown Mode Current 0.20 µA (typical) Fast wake-up
Analog-to-Digital Converter (ADC) 12-bit SAR ADC
Peripheral Interfaces SPI, I2C, UART, SPORT
Cryptographic Accelerator AES-128, AES-256, SHA-256 With protected key storage and HMAC

Key Features

  • Ultra-Low Power Consumption: Features various power modes including shutdown mode with fast wake-up, and dynamic and software-controlled clock gating and power gating.
  • Advanced Security: Includes hardware cryptographic accelerator supporting AES-128, AES-256, and SHA-256, along with protected key storage and keyed HMAC.
  • Robust Peripherals: Offers SPI, I2C, UART, and SPORT interfaces, as well as a real-time clock, watchdog timers, and programmable GPIO pins.
  • High-Performance Processor: ARM Cortex-M4F core with FPU and MPU, operating up to 52 MHz.
  • Memory and Storage: 512 kB of embedded flash memory with ECC, 4 kB cache, and 128 kB system SRAM with parity.
  • Analog Subsystem: Includes a 12-bit SAR ADC, temperature sensor, and RGB timer for driving RGB LEDs.
  • True Random Number Generator (TRNG): For secure random number generation.
  • Hardware CRC Calculator: With programmable generator polynomial.

Applications

  • Industrial Automation and Control: Suitable for control systems and automation in industrial environments.
  • Medical and Healthcare Devices: Ideal for medical devices requiring low power consumption and high reliability.
  • Portable and Battery-Powered Devices: Optimized for devices needing extended battery life.
  • Robotics and Motion Control: Used in robotic systems and motion control applications.
  • Sensor and Data Acquisition Systems: Suitable for various sensor-based and data acquisition systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the processor core used in the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7?

    The ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 uses the ARM Cortex-M4F processor core with FPU and MPU.

  2. What is the maximum clock frequency of the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7?

    The maximum clock frequency is 52 MHz.

  3. What type of memory does the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 have?

    The device features 512 kB of embedded flash memory with ECC, 4 kB cache, and 128 kB system SRAM with parity.

  4. What are the power consumption characteristics of the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7?

    The device has various power modes, with active mode current consumption ranging from 1.27 mA to 4.39 mA, and a shutdown mode current of 0.20 µA (typical).

  5. What cryptographic capabilities does the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 support?

    The device supports AES-128, AES-256, and SHA-256 encryption, along with protected key storage and keyed HMAC.

  6. What types of peripheral interfaces are available on the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7?

    The device includes SPI, I2C, UART, and SPORT interfaces.

  7. Does the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 have any analog-to-digital conversion capabilities?

    Yes, it features a 12-bit SAR ADC.

  8. What is the operating voltage range of the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7?

    The operating voltage range is from 1.74 V to 3.6 V.

  9. Is the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 suitable for industrial applications?

    Yes, it is suitable for industrial automation and control due to its robust features and low power consumption.

  10. Does the ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 support real-time clock functionality?

    Yes, it includes a real-time clock (RTC) and general-purpose timers.

Product Attributes

Core Processor:ARM® Cortex®-M4F
Core Size:32-Bit Single-Core
Speed:52MHz
Connectivity:I²C, SPI, UART/USART
Peripherals:DMA, PWM, WDT
Number of I/O:51
Program Memory Size:512KB (512K x 8)
Program Memory Type:Flash
EEPROM Size:- 
RAM Size:128K x 8
Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):1.74V ~ 3.6V
Data Converters:A/D 8x12b SAR
Oscillator Type:External
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:64-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP
Supplier Device Package:64-LFCSP (9x9)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$26.08
32

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD62M3200V50/AA
DD62M3200V50/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 62P VERT SLDR
CBC46W4S100T2X
CBC46W4S100T2X
CONN D-SUB RCPT 46POS CRIMP
DD26M2S5WV5X
DD26M2S5WV5X
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20WES/AA
DD15S20WES/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S20Z00/AA
DD15S20Z00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC9W4S10HV3S/AA
CBC9W4S10HV3S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD26S2000X
DD26S2000X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20Z0S
DD15S20Z0S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50T2X
DD26S2S50T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
RD50S1S50V50
RD50S1S50V50
CONN D-SUB RCPT 50POS CRIMP
DD44S32S60V3X
DD44S32S60V3X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S60T2X
DD44S32S60T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number ADUCM4050BCPZ-R7 ADUCM4050BCPZ-RL ADUCM4050BCBZ-R7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active
Core Processor ARM® Cortex®-M4F ARM® Cortex®-M4F ARM® Cortex®-M4F
Core Size 32-Bit Single-Core 32-Bit Single-Core 32-Bit Single-Core
Speed 52MHz 52MHz 52MHz
Connectivity I²C, SPI, UART/USART I²C, SPI, UART/USART I²C, SPI, UART/USART
Peripherals DMA, PWM, WDT DMA, PWM, WDT DMA, PWM, WDT
Number of I/O 51 51 51
Program Memory Size 512KB (512K x 8) 512KB (512K x 8) 512KB (512K x 8)
Program Memory Type Flash Flash Flash
EEPROM Size - - -
RAM Size 128K x 8 128K x 8 128K x 8
Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd) 1.74V ~ 3.6V 1.74V ~ 3.6V 1.74V ~ 3.6V
Data Converters A/D 8x12b SAR A/D 8x12b SAR A/D 8x12b SAR
Oscillator Type External External External
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 64-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP 64-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP 72-UFBGA, WLCSP
Supplier Device Package 64-LFCSP (9x9) 64-LFCSP (9x9) 72-WLCSP (3.57x3.16)

Related Product By Categories

STM32L051K6U6TR
STM32L051K6U6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 32UFQFPN
ATMEGA32-16AU
ATMEGA32-16AU
Microchip Technology
IC MCU 8BIT 32KB FLASH 44TQFP
STM32L476VGT6
STM32L476VGT6
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 1MB FLASH 100LQFP
STM32F051K8U6
STM32F051K8U6
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 32UFQFPN
MC56F8037VLHR
MC56F8037VLHR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16BIT 64KB FLASH 64LQFP
STM8AF6266TDX
STM8AF6266TDX
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 8BIT 32KB FLASH 32LQFP
TMS320F280220DAS
TMS320F280220DAS
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 32BIT 16KB FLASH 38TSSOP
TMS320F28055PNS
TMS320F28055PNS
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 80LQFP
MK10DX256VLK7R
MK10DX256VLK7R
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 80FQFP
FS32K142HFT0VLLT
FS32K142HFT0VLLT
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 100LQFP
ST72F521R9TCTR
ST72F521R9TCTR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 8BIT 60KB FLASH 64LQFP
STM32L151CCT6J
STM32L151CCT6J
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 48LQFP

Related Product By Brand

AD9608BCPZ-125
AD9608BCPZ-125
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT PIPELINED 64LFCSP
LTC2482IDD#PBF
LTC2482IDD#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 10DFN
LTC2254CUH#TRPBF
LTC2254CUH#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 32QFN
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
LTC2260IUJ-14#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
AD7492BRU-5
AD7492BRU-5
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT W/REF W/CLK 24TSSOP
AD7863ARS-3REEL
AD7863ARS-3REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 28SSOP
DAC8426FSZ
DAC8426FSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 20SOIC
AD8627ARZ-REEL
AD8627ARZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8671AR-REEL7
AD8671AR-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD536AJD
AD536AJD
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 14CDIP
ADM1260ACPZ-RL7
ADM1260ACPZ-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 10 CHANNEL 40LFCSP
AD22282-A-R2
AD22282-A-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
ACCELEROMETER 120G ANALOG 8CLCC